|
|
Stevens, Wallace ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Stevens, Wallace A PRIMITIVE LIKE AN ORB, A POEM WITH DRAWINGS BY KURT SELIGMANN. (Wallace Stevens' Personal Copy) New York Gotham Book Mart 1948 WRAPPERS Fine A Prospero Pamphlet; 8vo; [11] pages; Edelstein A 13. "Binding: Semistiff wove paper wrapper, watermarked. Three variations in the color of the wrappers can be identified. " (This copy is in orange wrappers). " Published June 17, 1948, at $1.25, in an edition of 500 copies. Prospero pamphlets are edited by Frank A. Hale, John Myers & Dmitri Petrov. This pamphlet, published by the Gotham Book Mart, was designed & printed by the Banyan Press [...] The poem was set by hand in GARAMOND faces & printed on ETRURIA paper, with drawings on ZEBU paper. There are five hundred (unnumbered) copies for sale. " This copy was received by Wallace Stevens from the publisher. Provenance: Wallace Stevens>Elsie Stevens>Holly Stevens. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Stevens, Wallace AN ORDINARY EVENING IN NEW HAVEN New Haven Connecticut Academy of Arts & Sciences 1949 Pamphlet Near Fine Transactions of the Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences ; V.38; 8vo; 161-172 pages; Ever so slight bump to lower right corners, otherwise a fine copy. Partially unopened pages. Salmon wrappers. December 1949 Edelstein C190 Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Stevens, Wallace AN ORDINARY EVENING IN NEW HAVEN New Haven Connecticut Academy of Arts & Sciences 1949 Pamphlet Near Fine Transactions of the Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences ; V.38; 8vo; 161-172 pages; Previous owner's blindstamp on lower corner of front wrapper and an ever so slight nick to the forward margin of that wrapper, otherwise a near fine copy. Salmon wrappers. December 1949 Edelstein C190 Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Stevens, Wallace AN ORDINARY EVENING IN NEW HAVEN New Haven Connecticut Academy of Arts & Sciences 1949 Pamphlet Near Fine Transactions of the Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences ; V.38; 8vo; 161-172 pages; Library name perforated on front wrapper, otherwise a fine copy. Salmon wrappers. December 1949 Edelstein C190 Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Stevens, Wallace CY EST POURTRAICTE, MADAME STE URSULE, ET LES UNZE MILLE VIERGES ( Framed Broadside Owned by the Poet's Daughter, Holly Stevens) San Francisco Cody's Books Inc. 1966 Broadside Near Fine Folio 13" - 23" tall; 1 pages; Edelstein A 28.20 1/2 x 13 inches. Printed by Graham MacIntosh in San Francisco. Published June 1966, in an edition of 2,000 copies; not for sale. This is the poem's first separate publication. First published in Rogue in 1915. "Cy Est Pourtraicte, Madame Ste Ursule, et les Unze Mille Vierges" "Ursula, in a garden, found / A bed of radishes, / She kneeled upon the ground / and gathered them, / With flowers around, / Blue, gold, pink, and green. / She dressed in red and gold brocade / And in the grass an offering made / Of radishes and flowers. / She said, "My dear, / Upon your altars, / I have placed / The marguerite and coquelicot, / And roses / Frail as April snow; / But here, " she said, / "Where none can see, / I make an offering, in the grass, / Of radishes and flowers, " / And then she wept / For fear the Lord would not accept, / The good Lord in His garden sought / New leaf and shadowy tinct, / And they were all His thought, / He heard her low accord, / Half prayer and half ditty, / And He felt a subtle quiver, / That was not heavenly love, / Or pity, / This is not writ / In any book. " Provenance>Holly Stevens (who had this broadside framed in wood & glass). An unobtrusive, thin waterstain is visible at the very bottom white margin of the broadside. A letter of authentication will be provided to the buyer. Price:
1500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Stevens, Wallace DESCRIPTION WITHOUT PLACE. READ BY THE AUTHOR AS THE PHI BETA KAPPA POEM AT HARVARD UNIVERSITY IN JUNE, 1945. (Wallace Stevens' Personal Copy) Sewanee, Tenn. Sewanee Review 1945 First Edition Thus Pamphlet As New 8vo; 7 pages; Edelstein A 9. Collation: [1]4. Pp. [1-8]. Typography and paper: Set in Linotype Caslon. White wove paper, watermarked: 'SUEDE / D [within a diamond] / FINISH'. Pagination: pp.. 1-7 text: p.8 blank. Contents: The poem "Description Without Place" as first published in the Sewanee Review, C 158. Binding: Semistiff buff paper wrapper; printed in black on wrapper front. Stapled: all edges trimmed. Distributed as an offprint from The Sewanee Review for October 1945 (see C 158) ; not for sale; number of copies unknown. Provenance: Wallace Stevens>Elsie Stevens>Holly Stevens. In pristine condition as by received by WS from the publisher. Price:
1500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Stevens, Wallace GIORGIONE AND HIS CIRCLE (Wallace Stevens' Personal Copy Received from Georges De Batz) Baltimore Printed By J. H. Furst Company 1942 Softcover Very Good+ 4to 11" - 13" tall; 43,38 pages; 43 pages. 41 (38 plates on 19 leaves). 27 cm. Notes: The exhibition is on view ... February 23, 1942 to March 21, 1942." "This catalogue has been prepared by Mr. Georges de Batz. " "Préface" in French. "350 copies have been printed. " "Giorgione’s evolution in the light of recent discoveries, by Dr. George M. Richter": p. [7]-22. With an accompanying 1 page typed letter, signed from Georges de Batz on Johns Hopkins University stationery, dated March 11, 1942: "Mr. Wallace Stevens Vice President in the Hartford Accident Co. Dear Sir, Under separate cover, the catalogue of the Giorgione show has been sent to you. In addition you will find a copy of Prof. Mather's paper, free of charge. (Note that this paper is not included in our offer and is, presumably, lost). May I ask you to make your check to the order of the University and to send it at the above address? (The Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Maryland, Box 74) (signed) Georges de Batz. One copy of the Giorgione & his Circle exhibit catalogue $.1.00 Mailing charges 15 (total) $.1.15." From Alan Filreis' "Still Life Without Substance: Wallace Stevens' and the Language oif Agency": "And why does Stevens assess Giorgione favorably? Despite what his audience would expect from the poet of "The Man With the Blue Guitar, "with its clear debt to cubism, he seems to admire Vasari's premodern criticism of Giorgione; one may copy invariably from nature. Reading backwards to the source of Stevens's surprising interest in Giorgione, I would suggest that Stevens' use of McGreevy's Giorgione indicates a renewed suspicion of substantial replication. " Provenance: Wallace Stevens>Elsie Stevens>Holly Stevens. A letter of authentication will be provided to the buyer of this item. Price:
2000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Stevens, Wallace HARMONIUM London St. James Press 1975 0900997215 Reprint Hardbound As New Poetry Reprint Series; 8vo; 140 pages; Reprint of the 1923 ed. Published by Knopf, New York. Published : London : St. James Press ; New York : St. Martin’s Press, 1975, c1923. A like new, unopened and unread copy. No dustjacket (as issued). Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Stevens, Wallace HARMONIUM New York Alfred A. Knopf 1931 Second Edition Boards & Cloth Very Good- with no dust jacket 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; xii, 151, [1] pages; Lacking spine label. Smudge on half title page. Corners of boards bared with minor wear to the edges. Edelstein A1.b First binding of this edition in gray paper-covered boards, the gray of the paper designed to simulate wove marks and chain lines; black cloth spine (label lacking). WhIte laid endpapers; top edge stained reddish-brown; fore and bottom edges rough trimmed. Front hinge starting. The publisher's records show that 500 copies of this edition were bound in June 1931 in "Ravenna Gray" paper with "Hall V275" spine Price:
450.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Stevens, Wallace IDEAS OF ORDER / BY WALLACE STEVENS. (Wallace Stevens' Personal Copy) New York The Alcestis Press 1935 WRAPPERS New in New dust jacket 8vo; 5 p. l., 5-63, [1] p., 5 l. pages; Edelstein A2.a [Colophon: This first edition of Ideas of order is strictly limited to 165 copies, signed by the author. Twenty copies, numbered I-XX are printed on Duca di Modena, an Italian handmade paper, for presentation purposes; 135 copies, numbered 1-135 on Strathmore permanent all-rag paper, are for sale, and 10 copies, marked out of series, are for review. Published by J. Ronald Lane Latimer & Charles I. Hudeburg at their Alcestis press in July, 1935. This copy is number XVII [on Duca di Modena paper] [signed] Wallace Stevens. Designed and Printed by Lew Ney with Inkunabula Type Set by Hand and the Type Has Been Distributed] [Original printed cream stiffened wrappers; in publisher’s slip-case and still housed in the original mailing carton]. Annotation for A2.a: "The book has just arrived and gives me the greatest possible pleasure. It must have taken no end of time and put you and Mr. [Willard] Maas to no end of trouble. But here it is, and it strikes me, quite regardless of its contents, as being a very good job. Too bad that I can't read it. Of course if I were to read any of these things again I should jump out of my skin. "Let me say this: you have been generous in sending me ten copies, and while that seems to have been our agreement, I had forgotten it until Mr. Ney reminded me of it. The chances are that you cannot possibly come out whole, even if you sold the whole edition without difficulty and received the full price for each copy. If I am right about this, and my guess is that I am, don't think of sending me any money. The book is a handsome piece of work, and as it probably will be your first book I should be very glad to go along with you without any royalties or anything of the sort. In fact, it would jolt me to think of royalties under the circumstances. (Letter", pp. 283-284: letter to J. Ronald Lane Latimer. August 10, 1935) This copy of "Ideas of Order" is unopened and is in pristine condition just as it was received by Stevens from his publisher. Provenance: Wallace Stevens>Elsie Stevens>Holly Stevens. Price:
15000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Stevens, Wallace MANUSCRIPT POEM, UNPUBLISHED AND NEWLY DISCOVERED "In a Cloudy Land..." Hartford Never Published N.D. Non-Book Very Good 32mo 4" - 5" tall; 1 pages; Unsigned manuscript poem, three stanzas in pencil which was recently discovered in the compartment of Wallace Stevens' mahogany secretary. On a 5 1/12" x 3 1/2" slip folded twice is written: " IN A CLOUDY LAND / THERE IS A MOVING RIVER / A DEEP AND MOVING RIVER / SLIDING THROUGH GRAY SAND / THERE IS NO SOUND THERE / EXCEPT OF MOVING WATER / OF DEEP AND SLIDING WATER / AND OF RESTLESS AIR. / TWO FLAMINGOES PASS / ONE THEN THE OTHER FLYING / WEARILY, OVER-FLYING / THAT WATERY GLASS. " It is well known that Stevens wrote many of his poems on scraps of paper. Here follows his own comment on the subject: "My way of writing things is to jot them down on scraps of paper and then to copy them off and, finally, to have them typed from the latest copy. The result is that the kind of manuscript one sees illustrated in the catalogues of the dealers does not exist in my case. " From Graham Foust's "Wallace Stevens's Manuscript As if in the Dump" : "A great deal of Stevens’s writing (and his recording of the writing of others) was done on “small pieces of paper that it had been his habit to keep in his pockets since his youth” These “little slips of paper, ” as Stevens himself calls them, these scraps of value, resemble nothing if not dollar bills; a dollar, like a Wallace Stevens poem, is a thing and a measurement, an object and an abstraction. " Provenance: Wallace Stevens>Elsie Stevens>Holly Stevens. Price:
25000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Stevens, Wallace NOTES TOWARD A SUPREME FICTION (Wallace Stevens' Personal Copy) Cummington, Mass. Cummington Press 1943 Second Edition Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket 8vo; 45, [1] pages; Edelstein A 6.b. Printed on white wove paper. Watermarked 'ANDRIA'. "Colophon: This second edition of Notes toward a Supreme Fiction is limited to three-hundred-thirty copies set up by hand in Centaur types and printed at Cummington, Massachusetts during August and September, 1943. Binding and dust jacket: Gray paper-covered boards; yellow V cloth spine, stamped upward in black: 'Wallace Stevens Notes toward a Supreme Fiction'. White wove endpapers; top edges trimmed; fore edges untrimmed; bottom edges rough trimmed. Tissue dust jacket. Published November 1943, at $2.00, in an edition of 330 copies. " WS writes: "The books have come. I think they are very trim, even though rather prim, and I like the job, if I may call it that immensely. Thanks for the pains you have taken. " (Unpublished letter from WS to Harry Duncan. October 28, 1943). This copy was received by WS from the Cummington Press and, except for a very slight pull at the head of the dustjacket paper spine and a 1/2" closed tear to the lower rear panel of the dustjacket, there is no other flaw. Both of these tiny tears are closed, thus, there is no loss of paper. This is an unopened copy. Provenance: Wallace Stevens, Elsie Stevens, Holly Stevens. Price:
2000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Stevens, Wallace NOTES TOWARD A SUPREME FICTION (Wallace Stevens' Personal Copy) (Copy Number 1) Cummington, Mass. Cummington Press 1942 Hardcover Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 8vo; 45, [1] pages; Edelstein A 6.a. Unsigned issue (1 to 190) "This is copy number 1" sent to WS by the Cummington Press. An extraordinarily fine copy in an ever so slightly chipped glassine dustjacket. The unprinted dustjacket is excessively rare. "Colophon: p. [46] Notes toward a Supreme Fiction has been hand set in Centaur types & printed for the first time by hand on dampened all-rag papers: 190 copies numbered 1 to 190 on Dutch charcoal. The title-pages are from designs by Alessandro Giampietro. Completed at Cummington, Massachusetts, September, 1942." Published October 13, 1942...in an edition of 273 copies". Provenance: Wallace Stevens, Elsie Stevens, Holly Stevens. Price:
10000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Stevens, Wallace; William Carlos Williams PETER QUINCE AT THE CLAVIER AND THE SILVER PLOUGH-BOY Wallace Stevens' Personal Copy (In "Others a Magazine of New Verse" by Alfred Kreymborg New York City Liberty Print Shop 1915 Softcover Fine 8vo; 4 pages; Edelstein C 45. In this same issue of "Others", Vol. I No. 2, August, 1915, (pp.19-34) are the following poems by William Carlos Williams: "Pastoral, "The Ogre" and "Appeal". Printed string stitched salmon wrappers. Type is "Hand-set and printed by the workers of the LIberty Print Shop in New York City". Wallace Stevens' personal copy received from Alfred Kreymborg. Provenance: WS>Elsie Stevens>Holly Stevens. The purchaser of this item will receive a certificate of authenticity. Joseph N. Riddel in his "Stevens' Peter Quince at the Clavier"; Immortality as Form" states that " (this poem) has remained, since its publication in Others (1915) , one of the most popular and most anthologized poems in his canon. " Price:
5000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|