Elliot's Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Chile, Republica De ESTADISTICA AGRICOLA / OFICINA CENTRAL DE ESTADISTICA, SECCION DE AGRICULTURA. Estadistica Agricola 1910-1911
Santiago DE Chile Imprenta, Litografia I Encuadernacion Barcelona 1912 Boards & Cloth Very Good with no dust jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; iii, 426, folding plates pages; Small tear on cloth spine. Ex-Economic Growth Center Library, Yale University. Withdrawn. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Chilesotti, Oscar SULLA MELODIA POPOLARE DEL CINQUECENTO : SAGGIO DEL DR. OSCAR CHILESOTTI
Milano G. Ricordi E C. 1889 Pamphlet Very Good- 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 41 pages; Withdrawn from the Dragan Plamenac Collection Yale University with their small rubberstamp. Signed in pencil by Plamenac, Mantova, 1948. Also has Mantova music dealer's stamp. Lacking paper spine 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 China Foundation For The Promotion Of Education and Culture THE REPORT OF THE BUILDING COMMITTEE OF THE NATIONAL LIBRARY OF PEKING
Peiping CFPEC 1933 Pamphlet Near Fine 
24 pages; Stapled wrappers. Text in English and Chinese. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 China. Chuan Kuo Ching Chi Wei Yuan Hui RURAL RECONSTRUCTION IN KIANGSI
Nanchang Kiangsi Rural Welfare Center 1935 Octavo, String-tied Wrappers, 18p. , Near Fine Condition 
National Economic Council. Special Bulletin Number One. ; Rare! ! 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 China. Guo Jia Tong Ji Ju. MAJOR ASPECTS OF THE CHINESE ECONOMY THROUGH 1956
Beijing Tong Ji Chu Ban She 1958 Stapled wraps Very Good with no dust jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 373 pages; Compiled by the Industrial Statistical Department, State Statistical Bureau, People’s Republic of China. Reproduction of a typescript. "This publication gives the complete text of the Chinese monograph Wo guo gan tie, dian li, mei tan, ji xie, Fang zhi, zao zhi gong ye de jin xi (Past and present of China’s iron and steel, electric power, coal, machine building, textile, and paper industries)..." 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 China. Ministry Of Industry, Commerce and Labor. MONTHLY PRICE STATISTICS. VOLUME 1, NO. 1 JANUARY 1929, NO. 3 MARCH 1929, NO. 4 APRIL 1929, NO. 5 MAY 1929, NO. 6 JUNE 1929, NO.7 JULY 1929. (Six Issues for Sale Only As a Group)
Nanking National Government of the Republic of China. 1929 Pamphlets Good 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 10 pages; Each of the 6 issues contain: 1. Retail Price Indexes in Nanking. 2. Retail Price Indexes in Peiping. 3. Wholesale Price Indexes in Shanghai. 4. Wholesale Price Indexes in Canton. 5. Wholesale Price Indexes in North China. Each has been folded for mailing. Pamphlets have been stored in a damp place and are slightly musty. 8-10 pages per issue. For sale only as a group. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 China. Ministry Of Industry, Commerce and Labour. ZHONGGUO SHU CHU MAO YI ZHI SHU BIAO = THE INDEX NUMBERS OF EXPORTS IN CHINA / GONG SHANG BU [BIAN] 1912-1927
Nanjing National Government of the Republic of China. Gong Shang Bu. Min Guo 17 1928 Softcover Good 
Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 44 pages; In three parts: I. Index Numbers of Export Prices. II. Index Numbers of Export Quantities. III. Index Numbers of Export Values. 1912-1927. Chinese and English. Paper spine worn. Has been stored in a damp place and is slightly musty. Staples rusted. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Chinggaltai (Cinggaltai) A GRAMMAR OF THE MONGOL LANGUAGE / COMPILED BY CHINGGALTAI.
Hong Kong Evangelical Alliance Mission 1952 Revised Edition CLOTHBOUND Very Good with no dust jacket 
Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 173 pages; "First published at ... Olangbator in ... 1939 by the Ministry of Education of the Mongolia Peoples’ Republic. It was made and revised from the original compilation of the Grammar of the Mongol language by Lapsangwangtan." "Translated from the original Mongol for the Evangelical Alliance Mission at Hong Kong, 1951. Revised in 1952." English and Mongolian. Previously owned by Johannes Rahder, renowned linguist, with his rubberstamps. 
Price: 39.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Chisolm Bros. ALBUM OF SARATOGA VIEWS
Portland, Maine Chisholm Bros. c.1880 CLOTHBOUND Near Fine with no dust jacket 
8vo; 12p. pages; One of "Charles Frey's original souvenir albums of all American & Canadian Cities & Sceneries". View book, in accordion format with 12 pages showing 47 photographic views. Pages are in crisp conditon. Binding is blind-stamped with gilt title and decorations. Very faint wear to the binding extremities. Photographic illustrations are pristine. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Cho, Seung-Bog A PHONOLOGICAL STUDY OF KOREAN. WITH A HISTORICAL ANALYSIS.
Uppsala Universitetet 1967 Softcover Near Fine Signed by Author
8vo; xiii,418 pages; Presentation copy to Samuel Martin, renowned Koreanolgist. With two leaves of plates. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Chopin, Frederic ( Ed. Wladyslaw Hordinski) SONATA H-MOLL : REKOPIS BIBLIOTEKI NARODOWEJ W WARSZAWIE / FRYDERYK CHOPIN ; Wstepem Opatrzy Wladyslaw Hordynski.
Krakow Polskie Wydawn. Muzyczne 1954 First Edition Thus Wrappers Very Good+ 
Linkfaksymilowane Wydanie Autografów F. Chopina ; Zesz. 6; Folio 13" - 23" tall; vii, 32 pages; Oblong folio. Score ; 29 x 34 cm. Facsimile of autograph ms. Introduction in Polish, Russian, French and English. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Choux, Pierre ETUDES BIOLOGIQUES SUR LES ASCLEPIADACEES DE MADAGASCAR
Paris, France University of Paris 1914 Octavo, Boards, 259pp. +50 SPECTACULAR PLATES! ! , Near Fine Condition 
Original front wrapper mounted on front board. Linen spine. Ghost of a bookplate visible. Blank flyleaf starting. Two unobtrusive withdrawal stamps. Deckle edges. Very little wear to the extremities of the boards. Thesis. Very scarce! ! 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Christaller, Johann Gottlieb DICTIONARY OF THE ASANTE AND FANTE LANGUAGE CALLED TSHI (TWI) (Not a Modern Reprint)
Basel Printed for the Basel Evangelical Missionary Society 1933 Second Revised Edition CLOTHBOUND Very Good- with no dust jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; xxxii, 607 pages; Edited by J. Schweizer, with the assistance of A. Jehle and others. Previously owned by Johannes Rahder, renowned linguist, with his rubberstamp and his jottings on the half-title page and the title page. Binding shows no wear. Textblock is fine. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Christaller, Johann Gottlieb A GRAMMAR OF THE ASANTE AND FANTE LANGUAGE CALLED TSHI [CHWEE, TWI BASED ON THE AKUAPEM DIALECT WITH REFERENCE TO THE OTHER (AKAN AND FANTE) DIALECTS] (Original Edition)
Basel Printed for the Basel Evangelical Missionary Society 1875 Hardcover Near Fine 
8vo; xxiv,203 pages; Description: 2 p. , xxiv, 203 p. , [1] p. 23 cm. Previously owned by renowned linguist, Johannes Rahder, with his tiny rubberstamped name on the title page and one other page. Handsome 1/2 morocco binding with gilt lettered title on spine. Marbled boards showing hardly any wear at all. Contents, apparently, unread. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Christie, Kate APPARITIONS; AN AUTOBIOGRAPHICAL STUDY IN PARAPSYCHOLOGY.
London Routledge & Kegan Paul 1965 CLOTHBOUND As New in As New dust jacket 
8vo; 124 p. pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Christophe, Paul 1936 : LES CATHOLIQUES ET LE FRONT POPULAIRE / PAUL CHRISTOPHE.
Paris Les Editions Ouvrieres 1979 2708224883 Softcover Fine 
8vo; 308 pages 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Churchill, Sidney John Alexander; Cyril G. E. Bunt THE GOLDSMITHS OF ITALY : SOME ACCOUNT OF THEIR GUILDS, STATUTES, AND WORK (A New, Unread Copy)
New York Garland Publishing 1979 0824033574 First Edition Thus CLOTHBOUND New with no dust jacket 
Dealers' and Collectors' Bookshelf. Metalwork. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; xv, 182 pages; A new, unread copy of the facsimile of 1926 edition compiled by Cyril G. E. Bunt. London : M. Hopkinson. With 21 pages of plates. No dust jacket (as issued) . 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Churchill, Winston Spencer PARLIAMENTARY GOVERNMENT AND THE ECONOMIC PROBLEM / BY THE RIGHT HONOURABLE WINSTON L. SPENCER-CHURCHILL; THE ROMANES LECTURE DELIVERED IN THE SHELDONIAN THEATRE, 19 JUNE 1930.
Oxford At the Clarendon Press 1930 Pamphlet Fair 
8vo; 18 pages; Printed wrappers. Margins are rough. Vintage taped spine. Contents very good. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Cicero, Marcus Tullius (Charles Ix, King Of France-His Own Copy) M. TVLII CICERONIS OPERA OMNIA, QVAE EXSTANT, A DIONYSIO LAMBINO MONSTROLIENSI Ex Codicibvs Manvscriptis Emendata, & Aucta ... Eiusdem Dionysij Lambini Annotationes, Seu Emendationum Rationes Singulis Tomis Distinctć. Index Rerum ... Singulis Tom
Lvtetiae Apud Bernardum Turrisanum, Sub Aldina Bibliotheca, Via Iacobaea 1564-65 Leatherbound Good+ with no dust jacket; Rebound in 18th Century calfskin showing portions of original vellum backing. Leather spines are lacking. Six raised bands on each volume. Corners worn to the boards. Front blank of volume one creased and missing a small portion. FOUR VOLUMES BOUND IN TWO. V1 384p. ; vII 852p. ; vIII 566p. ; v. IV 627p. , 40 cm. Tomus 1. Dated M. DLXVI. (the number "I" is inked out to properly date this volume as 1565). Tomus 2. Has Aldine device, Renouard n. 1082, and is dated 1565; t. 3.-4. Are dated M. DLXV. 
Front blank flyleaf of volume one is boldly signed by Charles and title pages of volumes 1-4 are all signed "Caroline Le Roy". Charles IX, the son of Catherine de Medici (1560-1574) , endorsed the massacre of the Huguenots, although had he read the works of Cicero, he would have known that Cicero was a classical authority against tyrrany. Edition by Lambin, Denys, 1520 or 21-1572.; Four Volumes Bound in Two Owned by the King of France; Folio 13" - 23" tall; (title continued) Index rerum ... Singulis Tomis adiectus ... [Aldine device, Renouard, Marques typ. , no. 1083]. ) The colophon at the end of volume IV reads, "Lutetiae, excudebat Floricus Praevotius anno 1556, etc. " 
Price: 4750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Cipolla, Carlo M. HISTÓRIA ECONOMICA DA POPULAÇĂO MUNDIAL. TRADUCAO DE SERGIO FLAKSMAN.
Rio DE Janeiro Zahar Editores 1977 Softcover Very Good 
Biblioteca De Cie? Ncias Sociais. Economia. ; 8vo; 141 pages 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Cirillo, R. REPORT ON THE SOCIAL ASPECTS OF MALTESE AGRICULTURE
Malta Royal University of Malta 1959 CLOTHBOUND Very Good with no dust jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 120p. pages; 120 single sided leaves, mimeographed. VERY SCARCE! 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Clap, Thomas A CATALOGUE OF THE LIBRARY OF YALE COLLEGE IN NEW HAVEN N London, Printed by T. Grśn [Sic] 1743.
New Haven Printed By T. Groen (Sic) 1931 Facsimile Hardcover Fine 
16mo 6" - 7" tall; 44 pages; A fine copy of the facsimile reprint issued in connection with the opening of the Sterling Memorial Library. Bound in blue cloth with gilt lettering. Description: 2 p l. , 44, [4] p. 15 cm. Early American imprints. First series ; no. 5320. Trumbull, J. H. Connecticut 1715. Johnson, H. A. New London, 432. Winans, R. B. Book cats. , 16 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Clapp, Margaret (Ed. ) THE MODERN UNIVERSITY
Archon 1968 Octavo, clothbound, NEW COPY 

Price: 19.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Clark, Charles Upson (Comp. ) VOYAGEURS, ROBES NOIRES, ET COUREURS DE BOIS; STORIES FROM THE FRENCH EXPLORATION OF NORTH AMERICA, SELECTED AND EDITED BY CHARLES UPSON CLARK ...
New York Institute of French Studies, Inc. Columbia University 1934 Paperback Near Fine 
8vo; xiv,391 pages; An unopened copy. Pages are uncut. Notes : "These extracts deal with the east and center of the continent ... [and] are taken from the Jesuit relations, in Thwaites’s edition ... And from Margry’s collection of documents in the archives of the French Ministry of marine ... The notes [p.344-369] are designed to explain puzzling allusions, especially to persons and places, and such French words as are not to be found in the ordinary school French dictionary. " Subjects : Jesuits -- Missions. Indians of North America -- Missions. New France -- Discovery and exploration. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Clark, George Norman OPEN FIELDS & INCLOSURE AT MARSTON, NEAR OXFORD.
Oxford Basil Blackwell 1924 Pamphlet Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo; 24p. pages; Cover serves as title-page. Wallet edges with a few tiny tears. Owned by a certain H. L. Beales (famous historian) with his signature on the front wrapper and some of his ink marginalia, enhancing the text. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Clark-Kennedy, A. E. MAN,MEDICINE AND MORALITY
Archon 1969 Octavo, clothbound, NEW COPY IN DUST JACKET 

Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Clarke, Mary Patterson PARLIAMENTARY PRIVILEGE IN THE AMERICAN COLONIES (A New, Unread, Unopened Copy)
New York Da Capo Press 1971 Reprint CLOTHBOUND As New with no dust jacket 
Yale Historical Publications. Miscellany ; 44; 8vo; xi, 303 pages; A new, unread copy of the reprint edition. An ever so slight white scratch on the front board. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Clarke, P. F. LANCASHIRE AND THE NEW LIBERALISM
Cambridge University Press 1971 0521080754 Octavo, Clothbound, ix+472 pages, Near Fine condition 

Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Claus, David B. TOWARD THE SOUL : AN INQUIRY INTO THE MEANING OF PSYCHE- BEFORE PLATO
New Haven Yale University Press 1981 CLOTHBOUND New with no dust jacket 
Yale Classical Monographs ; 2; 8vo; vii,200 pages; A new copy in the the publisher's shrinkwrap. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Clay, Albert Tobias PERSONAL NAMES FROM CUNEIFORM INSCRIPTIONS OF THE CASSITE PERIOD, BY ALBERT T. CLAY ...
New Haven Yale University Press 1912 CLOTHBOUND Near Fine with no dust jacket; A new, unread copy. Bright gilt lettering and borders. Slight creasing of pastedowns during binding process in 1912. 
Yale Oriental Series, Vol. I; 8vo; 3 p. l., 5-208 p. pages 
Price: 34.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Clay, Albert Tobias THE EMPIRE OF THE AMORITES
New Haven Yale University Press 1919 Small Quarto, Clothbound, 192p. , FINE CONDITION! ! 
Yale Oriental Series, Researches; vol. VI, VERY SCARCE! ! 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Clay, Albert Tobias Neo-Babylonian Letters from Erech (New Copy in Publisher's Shrinkwrap)
New York Ams Press Reprinted CLOTHBOUND New with no dust jacket 
Yale Oriental Series. Babylonian Texts, V. 3; 8vo; 26 p. 76 plates pages; Reprint of the Yale edition of 1919. New copy in publisher's shrinkwrap. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Clay, Albert Tobuas MISCELLANEOUS INSCRIPTIONS IN THE YALE BABYLONIAN COLLECTION
New York Ams Press 1983 0404602517 Reprint CLOTHBOUND New with no dust jacket 
Yale Oriental Series. Babylonian Texts ; V. 1; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; viii,108 pages; A new, unopened and unread copy in the publisher's original shrinkwrap. Description : viii, 108 pages plus 55 leaves of plates : illustrated. Notes : In English, with texts in Akkadian, Assyro-Babylonian, and Sumerian. Reprint. Originally published: New Haven : Yale University Press, 1915. (Yale Oriental series. Babylonian texts ; vol. 1). No dust jacket as issued. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Clay, Albert Tobuas MISCELLANEOUS INSCRIPTIONS IN THE YALE BABYLONIAN COLLECTION
New York Ams Press 1983 0404602517 Reprint CLOTHBOUND New with no dust jacket 
Yale Oriental Series. Babylonian Texts ; V. 1; Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; viii,108 pages; A new, unopened and unread copy in the publisher's original shrinkwrap. Description : viii, 108 pages plus 55 leaves of plates : illustrated. Notes : In English, with texts in Akkadian, Assyro-Babylonian, and Sumerian. Reprint. Originally published: New Haven : Yale University Press, 1915. (Yale Oriental series. Babylonian texts ; vol. 1). No dust jacket as issued. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Clebsch, William A. ENGLAND’S EARLIEST PROTESTANTS, 1520-1535
New Haven Yale University Press 1964 CLOTHBOUND Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Yale Publications in Religion ; 11; 8vo; xvi,358 pages 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Clebsch, William A. ENGLAND’S EARLIEST PROTESTANTS, 1520-1535
New Haven Yale University Press 1964 CLOTHBOUND New in New dust jacket; Ever so slight bump to the lower spine. Barely imperceptible! 
A new copy in dustjacket of the original 1964 edition! ; Yale Publications in Religion ; 11; 8vo; xvi, 358 p. pages 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Clercx, Suzanne PIERRE VAN MALDERE: Virtuose Et Maitre Des Concerts De Charles
[bruxelles] [Palais Des Academies] [1948] Octavo, Wrappers, 184p. +Plates+Facsimiles, Fine Condition 
. ..DE LORRAINE, 1729-1768. Academie royale des sciences, des lettres et des beaux-arts de Belgique. Classe des beaux-arts. Memoires. Collection in-8, t.5, fasc.1. Presentation copy, signed, to Dragan Plamenac, renowned musicologist. SCARCE! ! ! 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Clercx, Suzanne HENRI-JACQUES DE CROES, COMPOSITEUR ET MAITRE DE MUSIQUE DU PRINCE CHARLES DE LORRAINE, 1705-1786, PAR SUZANNE CLERCX. (In Two Volumes Sold As a Set)
Bruxelles Palais Des Academies 1940 DISBOUND Very Good+ 
Académie Royale De Belgique. Classe Des Beaux-Arts. Mémoires. Collection In-4to. 2. Sér. T. 7, Fasc. 3A-B; 4to 11" - 13" tall; cxxvii,92 pages; Both volumes are lacking wrappers. Most pages are uncut and unopened. No wear at all. Previously owned by Dragan Plamenac, renowned musicologist, who donated his library to Yale. Small library stamp on copyright pages. No other markings. Contents : Premiere partie: Etude Critique. --Deuxieme partie: Appendice. Notes : "Partitions": v. 2, p lxxvii-cxxii. "Catalogue thématique": v. 2, p xxxv-i. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Clerval, Jules Alexandre LES ECOLES DE CHARTRES AU MOYEN AGE DU VE AU XVIE SIECLE. (Original Edition)
Paris Alphonse Picard & Fils 1895 CLOTHBOUND Very Good 
8vo; xx,572 pages; Previously owned by renowned medievalist, S. Harrison Thomson, with his signature and a pencilled note which states that he bought this copy in 1937 from Goldschmidt for 2 pounds & 2 shillings. In modern buckram with gilt spine lettering. No wear to the binding. With the original front wrapper bound in. That wrapper has the remains of a previous paper wrapper at the left margin and has a stain at the lower right corner. The half title also has a similar stain. Text block is unmarked and crisp. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Clive, John Henry THE LINEAR SYSTEM OF SHORT HAND : BY WHICH ONE HALF OF THE WORDS OF ANY DISCOURSE MAY EACH BE FULLY EXPRESSED BY A SINGLE STROKE OF THE PEN.
London Whittaker, Treacher 1830 CLOTHBOUND Very Good with no dust jacket 
12mo 7" - 7˝" tall; 107, 12 plates pages; Rebound in brown buckram. Faint trace of bookplate and label. Mid-Twentieth Century endpapers. Flyleaves browned and are fragile. Textblock very good+. Uncommon. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Clive, Peter MOZART AND HIS CIRCLE A Biographical Dictionary
New Haven Yale University Press 1993 0300059000 CLOTHBOUND As New in As New dust jacket 
Pristine in dustjacket! ; 8vo; xii+242p. pages; No finer copy could be had! 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Cloonan, Michele Valerie. (Intro. ) THE WHOLE ART OF BOOKBINDING : 1811 ENGLISH AND 1824 AMERICAN EDITIONS / INTRODUCTION BY MICHČLE V. CLOONAN. (A New Copy)
New York Garland Publishing 1990 Reprints CLOTHBOUND New 
The History of Bookbinding Technique and Design; 8vo; A new, unread copy with the merest hint of shelfwear. Notes : Reprint (1st work). Originally published: The Whole art of bookbinding, containing valuable recipes for sprinkling, marbling, colouring, &c. Oswestry [England] : N. Minshall, 1811. Reprint (2nd work). Originally published: The Whole art of book-binding, containing valuable receipts for sprinkling, marbling, colouring, &c. 1st American, from 3rd London ed. , with considerable additions. Richmond : P. Cottom, 1824. "List of prices" (1 folded leaf) inserted. Various pagings. No dust jacket as issued. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Clot, Manel (texto) CHARO PRADAS 2-26 NOVIEMBRE 1989
Teruel Museo De Teruel, Diputacion Provincial De Teruel 1989 84871830805 Softcover As New 
4to 11" - 13" tall; An unopened and unread copy. One corner is ever so lightly bumped. Catalogue of 18 works in color. Unpaginated. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Coan, T. ON THE RECENT ERUPTION OF MAUNA LOA
American Journal of Science 1856 Octavo, pp.237-244, slight foxing, otherwise a near fine copy 
Separate from Volume XXI, March, 1856. Was string bound, but string has been removed. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Coar, John Firman WOLLEN UND KONNEN IN AMERIKA. VERSUCH EINER SCHATZUNG DER ETHISCHEN TRIEBKRAFTE IM AMERIKANISCHEN LEBEN ...
Berlin 1912 Pamphlet Good 
12mo 7" - 7˝" tall; 42 pages; With ex-library withdrawn stamp on title page margin. No other markings. Lacking wrappers. Spine taped. Textblock very good. Sonderabdruck aus den Berliner akademischen Nachrichten, 1912-1913, heft 4-5. OCLC Number: 28763880 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Coats, Robert Hamilton THE AMERICAN-BORN IN CANADA; A STATISTICAL INTERPRETATION
New Haven Yale University Press/Ryerson Press 1943 CLOTHBOUND Fine with no dust jacket 
Relations of Canada and the United States; 8vo; xvii, 176 pages; With the bookplate of the Yale University Press. An unopened and unread archival copy. Published for the Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, Division of Economics and History. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Cobb, Richard THE PEOPLE’S ARMIES : THE ARMEES REVOLUTIONNAIRES, INSTRUMENT OF THE TERROR IN THE DEPARTMENTS, APRIL 1793 TO FLOREAL YEAR II / RICHARD COBB ; TRANSLATED BY MARIANNE ELLIOTT.
New Haven Yale University Press 1987 0300040423 Paperback As New 
8vo; xiv,776 pages; A new, unread copy which may have a crease or scratch on the covers. 
Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Cobbaut, Robert LA POLITIQUE DE DIVIDENDE DES ENTREPRISES BELGES ET AMÉRICAINES, 1946-1965.
Bruxelles La Renaissance Du Livre 1969 DISBOUND Good+ 
Université Catholique De Louvain. Faculté Des Sciences Économiques, Sociales Et Polítiques. Nouv. Sér. , No. 61; 8vo; 287 pages; Lacking binding. However, this book appears to be unopened and unread. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Cohen, Daniel THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF GHOSTS
Dodd,mead & Company 1984 Octavo, hardbound, NEW COPY IN DUST JACKET Illustrated by Illustrated 

Price: 9.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Cohen, Hermann DIE DRAMATISCHE IDEE IN MOZARTS OPERNTEXTEN / VON HERMANN COHEN.
Berlin Bruno Cassirer 1915 CLOTHBOUND Near Fine with no dust jacket 
8vo; 115 pages; Notes : "Im ersten Entwurfe war [diese Arbeit] ... In der Frankfurter Zeitung (in den ersten Tagen des Januar 1906) erschienen." --Vorwort. Spine faded. Previously owned by Dragan Plamenac, renowned musicologist, who donated his library to Yal. This is a Yale duplicate with the Music Library bookplate and no other markings. Title page states the date as 1915. Clothbound cover states it as 1916. Authors : Biblioteca Mozartiana Eric Offenbacher 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Cohn, Einar David DANMARK UNDER DEN STORE KRIG; EN ŘKONOMISK OVERSIGT, AF EINAR COHN.
Kjobenhavn G. E. C. Gads Forlag 1928 CLOTHBOUND Near Fine 
8vo; An unread copy. Exterior edges lightly foxed. Two lower corners of binding lightly bumped.. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Coke, Edward, Sir THE FIRST PART OF THE INSTITUTES OF THE LAWES OF ENGLAND : 1628 EDITION / SIR EDWARD COKE. (An Unread Copy of the Two Volume Facsimile Edition of 1628)
New York Garland Publishing 1979 0824030532 Reprint CLOTHBOUND As New with no dust jacket 
Classics of English Legal History in the Modern Era; 4to 11" - 13" tall; An unread set in two volumes without dustjackets (as issued) . Exterior edges of the pages are lightly foxed. Extremities of the bindings lightly faded. Reprint of the 1628 edition printed for The Societe of Staioners, London. Extra postage charges will be required for overseas delivery due to size and weight. 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Coker, Fahri TURK TARIH KURUMU : KURULUS, AMACI VE CALSMALARI
Ankara Turk Tarih Kurumu Basmevi 1983 Softcover Near Fine 
Turk Tarih Kurumu Yaynlari. , XVI. DIZI- Sa. 48.; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; xii,806 pages; Contains 48 pages of plates. An unopened and unread copy with very light wear to the extremities of what are the publisher's fragile wrappers. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Colchester, A. C. F. ; Hawkes, D. J.0eds.) INFORMATION PROCESSING IN MEDICAL IMAGING: 12th International Conference Ipmi '91
Berlin Springer-Verlag 1991 Octavo, paperbound, 512p. , new condition 
Lecture Notes in Computer Science #511 
Price: 69.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Cole, George Douglas Howard TRADE UNIONISM AND MUNITIONS
Oxford Clarendon Press 1923 CLOTHBOUND Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Economic and Social History of the World War. British Series; 8vo; xii, 251 pages; Head of spine slightly pulled. Offsetting to flyleaves. Pages are uncut. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Cole, J. W. (John William) THE BRIDE OF LAMMERMOOR A Drama in Four Acts from Sir Walter Scott’s Celebrated Romance, by John William Calcraft, (Pseud. )
London Thomas Hailes Lacy c.1850 Pamphlet Very Good with no dust jacket; Disbound, lacking blanks. Frontispiece (foxed) is present but detached. 
12mo 7" - 7˝" tall; 48p. pages; [Lacy’s acting edition, 413] 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Cole, Thomas THE EARLY GENEOLOGIES OF THE COLE FAMILIES IN AMERICA (INCLUDING COLES AND COWLES) ...
Columbus, Ohio Hann & Adaire,privately Ptd. 1887 Octavo, DISBOUND, xxxiip. FAMILY INDEX+308p. , Very Good Condition Illustrated by With 14 Portraits 
. ..With some account of the descendants of James Cole, of Hartford, Connecticut, 1635-1652 and of Thomas Cole of Salem, Massachusetts, 1649-1672. Unbound, paper is fragile with a few very slight marginal tears. Deserves a new leather binding or clamshell box. VERY SCARCE! ! 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Coleridge, Samuel Taylor (Tr. ) THREE TALES FROM TALMUDIC LITERATURE
New York Hebrew Union College-Jewish Inst. Religion 1964 Pamphlet As New 
8vo; [8] pages; "On the ocassion of the dual birthdays of Henry and Hannah Hofheimer..." 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Collectif REVUE DES ETUDES JUIVES - HISTORIA JUDAICA - TOME CXXXIII, FASCICULES 3-4, JUILLET-DECEMBRE 1974.
La Haye Mouton 1975 Softcover Very Good+ 
8vo; 275 pages; Contains pages [373]-647. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Collectif De Recherche En Sociologie Urbaine; Yves Lamarche Et Al. ALIÉNATION ET IDÉOLOGIE DANS LA VIE QUOTIDIENNE DES MONTRÉALAIS FRANCOPHONES (Two Volumes)
Montreal Les Presses De L'Universite De Montreal 1973 0840502311 WRAPPERS Fine 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 993 pages; Contents : 1. Orientations et stratégies de la recherche. Positions sociales, aliénation et changement -- 2. Positions sociales et idéologies. Conclusion générale. 
Price: 375.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 College Of William and Mary THE IMPACT OF DEVELOPMENT AND MODERN TECHNOLOGIES IN THIRD WORLD HEALTH
Williamsburg William & Mary 1985 Octavo, Wrappers, xviii+356p. , NEW, PRISTINE CONDITION! ! 
Studies in Third World Societies, Publication Number Thirty-Four. NO FINER COPY COULD BE HAD! ! 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 College Of William and Mary. Department Of Anthropology. AGING AND THE AGED IN THE THIRD WORLD. PART ONE (A New Paperbound Copy with a Slight Flaw)
Williamsburg Department of Anthropology, College of William and Mary 1982 Softcover As New 
Studies in Third World Societies ; Publication No. 22; 8vo; iv,174 pages; A new copy but lower right corners slightly bumped. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 College Of William and Mary. Department Of Anthropology. CULTURE CHANGE IN THE PHILIPPINES. (A New Paperbound Copy with a Slight Flaw) (Second Edition)
Williamsburg Department of Anthropology, College of William and Mary 1984 Second Edition Softcover New 
Studies in Third World Societies ; Publication No. 22; 8vo; xiv,114 pages; A new copy but wrappers are slightly dusty. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Collias, Joe G. THE SEARCH FOR STEAM; A CAVALCADE OF SMOKY ACTION IN STEAM BY THE GREATEST RAILROAD PHOTOGRAPHERS
Berkeley Howell-North Books 1972 0831070927 CLOTHBOUND As New in As New dust jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 360 pages; Jacket is not price-clipped. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Colman, George, The Younger POETICAL VAGARIES
London Printed for the Author 1812 First Edition Quarto, 3/4 red morocco, gilt title, bands, date "Lond.1812"on spine 
Containing an Ode to WE, A Hackney'd Critick; Low Ambition, or the Life and Death of Mr. Daw; A Reckoning with Time; The Lady of the Wreck, or Castle Blarneygig; Two Parsons, or the Tale of a Shirt. Sold by Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, Paternoster-Row. Marbled endpapers, Bookplate: Crown over letter "C", Panshanger, signed and dated "Melbourne 1812", untrimmed, extremities lightly scuffed, some foxing, otherwise a better than very good copy. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Colonna, Francesco Maria Pompeo (Crosset De La Haumerie) LES SECRETS LES PLUS CACHES DE LA PHILOSOPHIE DES ANCIENS DECOUVERTS ET EXPLIQUES, A LA SUITE D'UNE HISTOIRE DES PLUS CURIEUSES
Paris Chez D'Houry Fils 1722 Half Roan Leather Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
12mo 7" - 7˝" tall; 336 pages; Early 20th Century half roan, marbled board binding. Wrappers bound in. Additional endpapers and flyleaves. Barely perceptible wear at heel of spine, otherwise no wear to extremities. Gilt spine lettering and ornamental device are very bright and extremely attractive. Lacking preliminary pages i-xvi and the title page, otherwise collated and complete. A few small closed tears in text. One closed tear has very old tape repair. A few marginal notations. Clean removal of small private bookplate evident. NOT ex-library. Even considering the defects, this is a lovely copy. Note: Harvard's copy is a "Xerox reproduction of the copy in the Library of Johns Hopkins University. " 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Columbia College (New York, N. Y. ) Department Of Philosophy SYLLABUS FOR COURSE VIII : SPACE AND SPACE PERCEPTION
New York Columbia College 1890 Pamphlet Very Good 
8vo; 13 pages; Front wrapper stained at lower right corner. Undecipherable signature in pencil on upper right corner of the front wrapper. Also, the number 255 in blue pencil. Both notations appear to be contemporaneous (1890? ). An unread copy. OCLC Number: 27802465 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Columbia University. East Asian Institute. ROUNDTABLE REPORTS, JAPAN: ECONOMIC AID AND JAPAN'S SECURITY PRESENTED BY TAKASHI HOSOMI / JAMES WILLIAM MORLEY : THE PACIFIC BASIN MOVEMENT AND JAPAN
New York East Asian Institute. Columbia University. 1983 Softcover New 
Roundtable Reports Numbers 6 and 7; Thin Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 60 pages; Tall, thin pamplet. Unread. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Columbia University. School Of Law PUBLIC INTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT FINANCING IN TURKEY.
New York 1962 Softcover Good 
Public International Development Financing; Report No. 3; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 175 pages; A reading copy only. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Colvin, Howard Montagu Architecture and the After-Life
New Haven Yale University Press 1981 0300050984 Hardbound New with no dust jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; xi, 418 pages; A new, unopened and unread copy without the dustjacket. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Combes, Andre JEAN DE MONTREUIL ET LE CHANCELIER GERSON
Paris Vrin 1942 Octavo, wrappers (trimmed) , 665 pages, very good condition 
. ..Contribution a l'histoire des rapports de l'humanisme et de la theologieen France au debut du XVe siecle. Etudes de Philosophie Medievale, XXXII (Directeur Etienne Gilson) . 
Price: 79.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Combes, Andre JEAN GERSON COMMENTATEUR DIONYSIEN POUR L'HISTOIRE DES COURANTS
Paris Vrin 1940 Octavo, Printed wrappers, xv+732p. , UNCUT, UNOPENED, Very Fine Cond. 
Etudes de Philosophie Medievale, XXX. IN REMARKABLY FINE CONDITION! ! ! 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Comenius, Johann Amos CESTA SVETLA, DOSUD VYHLEDANÁ A I NADÁLE VYHLEDÁVANÁ TO JEST PROMYŠLENÉ PÁTRÁNÍ JAK V BLÍŽÍCÍM SE SOUMRAKU SVETA Úspesne Šírit Svetlo Rozumu, Moudrost, Po Všech Myslích Všech Lidí a Po Všech Národech. K Vydaní Jaromír Kopecký Et Al.
V Praze Statni Pedagogicke Nakladatelstvi 1961 CLOTHBOUND Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 
Now quite scarce! ; 8vo; 307p. pages; This is a bilingual edition. Czech translation followed by the Latin original. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Comenius, Johann Amos (Ed. Novak) ANTHOLOGIE Z KOMENSKEHO Sbirka Zasad Paedagogickych Ze Spisu...
V Praze Bursik & Kohout 1892 Octavo, Wrappers, 40pp. , Good Condition 
THE LIBRARY OF CONGRESS' COPY IS INMICROFORM. OCLC LISTS ONLY ONE COPY TO BE FOUND IN WORLD LIBRARIES! ! Wrappers have been re-attached. Paper is browning but not chipped. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Comey, Arthur C. TRANSITION ZONING
Cambridge Harvard University Press 1933 First Edition CLOTHBOUND Very Good+ 
Harvard City Planning Series V; 4to 11" - 13" tall; xiv,150 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Comiite International De Redaction QUADRUM 17. REVUE INTERNATIONALE D'ART MODERNE. INTERNATIONAL MAGAZINE OF MODERN ART . RIVISTA INTERNAZIONALE D'ARTE MODERNA. INERNATIONALE ZEITSCHRIFT FÜR MODERNE KUNST.
Brussels A. D. A. C. 1964 Softcover Near Fine 
Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 194 pages 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Comision Argentina De Altos Estudios Internacionales ANUARIO ESTADISTICO INTERAMERICANO = INTERAMERICAN STATISTICAL YEARBOOK = ANUARIO ESTATÍSTICO INTERAMERICANO = ANNUAIRE STATISTIQUE INTERAMÉRICAIN.
New York Macmillan 1940 CLOTHBOUND Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Original edition; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 612p. pages; In Spanish, English, French and Portuguese. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Commission De Redaction (Westman, J. ) MISSIONS SCIENTIFIQUES POUR LA MESURE D'UN ARC DE MERIDIEN.. OBSERVATIONS METEOROLOGIQUES DANS LA MER DU SPITZBERG FAITES A
Stockholm Artiebolaget Centraltryck. 1904 Quarto, 31.5x25.5cm. , Wrappers, 48pp. , FINE CONDITION! ! 
MISSIONS SCIENTIFIQUES POUR LA MESURE D'UN ARC DE MERIDIEN AU SPITZBERG. Enterprises en 1899-1902 sous les auspices des gouvernements suedois et russe. Mission Suedois. Tome II. Physique Terrestre. Meteorologie. Histoire Naturelle. VIIIe Section. Meteorologie. Bv. Observations Meteorologiques en Mer 1901. Faites a Bord de Antarctic en 1901. VERY RARE! ! 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Committee On Investment Consequences Of Urban Growth Trends URBAN TRENDS AND THE ENERGY SITUATION: Proceedings of the Committee on Investment Consequences of Urban Growth Trends, June 18, 1974.
New York Conference Board 1974 Stiff Wrappers Very Good+ 
Conference Board Report ; No. 642; 4to 11" - 13" tall; v, 34 pages; Ever so slight sign of ex-library. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Commonwealth Economic Committe COMMONWEALTH DEVELOPMENT AND ITS FINANCING. (10 Volumes [Of 11] in a Library Binder)
London H. M. S. O. 1961 Softcover Very Good- 
Commonweath Development and its Financing Series; 8vo; V.1. 1961. Canada--v.2. 1961. Federation of Rhodesia & Nyasaland--v.3. 1961. Pakistan--v.4. 1963. New Zealand--v.6. 1963. Australia--v.7. 1963. India--v.8. 1964. Jamaica--v.9. 1966. Uganda. V.10.1966. Malta. V. 11. 1967. Kenya. NOTE: Nigeria is lacking. Ex-library with a few tiny rubberstamps and just a couple of pockets. Textblocks are very good. Thread bound together in card binder. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Conches, William Of GLOSAE SUPER PLATONEM / GUILLAUME DE CONCHES ; TEXTE CRITIQUE AVEC INTRODUCTION, NOTES ET TABLES PAR EDOUARD JEAUNEAU.
Paris Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin 1965 WRAPPERS Fine with no dust jacket 
Textes Philosophiques Du Moyen Age ; 13; 8vo; 358 p., [4] p. of plates pages 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Condillac, Etienne Bonnot De TRAITE DES SYSTEMS (VOLUME 2 OF OEUVRES COMPLETES)
Paris Guillaume Et Cie 1821 Octavo, Leatherbound, xvi+406+6p. , Very Good Condition 
Binding extremities are a trifle rubbed. Spine is dry. Text is Crisp! ; All Edges Gilt, Decorated Gilt Binding, Beautiful Marbled Endpapers. Lovely gilt emblem stamped on the front cover with "Academie de Paris Prix de Concours General" 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Condillac, Etienne Bonnot De LE COMMERCE ET LE GOUVERNMENT (VOLUME 4 OF OUEVRES COMPLETES)
Paris Guillaume Et Cie. 1821 Octavo, Leatherbound, 559p. , Very Good Condition 
Binding extremities are a trifle rubbed. Spine is dry. Text is Crisp. ; All edges are Gilt. Decorated Gilt Binding. Beautiful Marbled Endpapers. Lovely Gilt Emblem Stamped on the Front Cover with "Academie de Paris Prix de Concours General" 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Condillac, Etienne Bonnot De TRAITE DES SENSATIONS. TRAITE DES ANIMAUX (VOLUME 3 OF OUEVRES COMPLETES)
Paris Guillaume Et Cie. 1821 Octavo, Leatherbound, ii+675p. , Very Good Condition 
Binding extremities are a trifle rubbed. Spine is dry. Text is Crisp. ! ; All Edges Gilt. Decorated Gilt Binding. Beautiful Marbled Endpapers. Lovely Gilt Emblem Stamped on the Front Cover with: "Academie de Paris Prix de Concours General" 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Condillac, Etienne Bonnot De COURS D'ETUDES POUR L'INSTRUCTION DU PRINCE DE PARME: LA GRAMMAIRE (Volume 5 of Ouevres Completes)
Paris Guillaume Et Cie. 1821 Octavo, Leatherbound, cl+384+22p. , Very Good Condition 
Binding extremities are a trifle rubbed. Spine is dry. Text is Crisp. ; All Edges Gilt, Decorated Gilt Binding, Beautiful Marbled Endpapers. Lovely Gilt Emblem Stamped on the Front Cover with "Academie de Paris Prix de Concours General" 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Condit, Lester A PROVISIONAL INDEX TO ROMAN PRINTING TYPES OF THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY
University of Chicago Press 1935 Copy #192/300 Octavo, wrappers, 37 pages+3 plates, rear wrapper clipped, o/w v. G. 

Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Confederate Memorial Literary Society CATALOGUE OF THE CONFEDERATE MUSEUM OF THE CONFEDERATE MEMORIAL LITERARY SOCIETY CORNER TWELFTH AND CLAY STREETS, RICHMOND, VIRGINIA
Richmond Ware & Duke, Print. 1905 Wrappers Fair 
8vo; 300 pages; Ex-Yale Library with two unobtrusive rubberstamps on the front wrapper. Paper spine lacking. Spine re-glued. Front and rear wrappers re-attached. Contents very good with some staining to the margins (only) at the rear. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Conference On Computers In The Undergraduate Curricula (4th: 1973) CONFERENCE ON COMPUTERS IN THE UNDERGRADUATE CURRICULA
Claremont, California Claremont Colleges 1973 Quart, Wrappers, 455p. Very Good Condition 
Slight signs of ex-library. ; Proceedings of a Conference on Computers in the Undergraduate Curricula. NOW QUITE SCARCE! ! 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Conforti, Giovanni Luca BREUE ET FACILE MANIERA D’ESSERCITARSI A FAR PASSAGII. ROMA 1593 (? 1603) IM FAKSIMILE MIT ÜBERSETZUNG HERAUSGEGEBEN VON JOHANNES WOLF.
Berlin Martin Breslauer 1922 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
Veröffentlichungen Der Musik-Bibliothek Paul Hirsch, 2; Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 58 pages; Paper covered boards. #295 of 300 copies printed. From the library of Dragan Plamenac, renowned musicologist, with his bookplate and handwritten signature. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Congres National Des Societes Savantes ACTES DU 109E CONGRČS NATIONAL DES SOCIÉTÉS SAVANTES, DIJON, 1984 : SECTION D'HISTOIRE MODERNE ET CONTEMPORAINE. 2, HISTOIRE DE LA BOURGOGNE ET QUESTIONS DIVERSES
Paris Ed. Du Comite Des Travaux Historiques Et Scientifiques 1984 2-7355-0061-6 Softcover Very Good+ 
8vo; 460 pages; Small closed tear on front wrapper. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Congressional Quarterly, Inc. 1960 POLITICAL CAMPAIGN CONTRIBUTIONS AND EXPENDITURES : Spending and Receipts of National Committees : Contributors--$500 or More to Committees, Candidates : all Reports of Candidates, Committees.
Washington Congressional Quarterly, Inc. 1961 Wrappers Good+ with no dust jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; p. 1059-1157 pages; Special report. Part II supplementing 1961 weekly report no. 26, June 30, 1961. Slight signs of ex-library. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Conklin, Harold C. ETHNOGRAPHIC ATLAS OF IFUGAO [CARTOGRAPHIC MATERIAL] : A STUDY OF ENVIRONMENT, CULTURE, AND SOCIETY IN NORTHERN LUZON / HAROLD C. CONKLIN ; WITH THE SPECIAL ASSISTANCE OF PUGGU-WON LUPA-IH ; AND MIKLOS PINTHER, CARTOGRAPHER. (New Copy in the Original Carton)
New Haven Yale University Press 1980 0300025297 Hardbound New with no dust jacket 
Elephant Folio 23" tall; vii,116 pages; New copy in the original carton. Published with the cooperation of The American Geographical Society of New York. Awarded honorable mention in 1980 American Congress on Surveying and Mapping Map Design Competition. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Conklin, Harold C. LAND USE IN NORTH CENTRAL IFUGAO (A SET OF 7 LARGE-SCALE (1: 5000) SHEET MAPS
New York Am. Geographical Society 1972 Map 62 X 82 cm. (30" x 34") , NEW, PRISTINE MAPS IN COLOR! ! 
Each of the seven sheet maps contains four times the area of the maximum page size in Conklin's ETHNOGRAPHIC ATLAS OF IFUGAO. ; In the ATLAS, published in 1980, WHICH WE ALSO OFFER FOR SALE SEPARATELY) , the reduced sheet size and correspondingly reduced map scales made it impossible to reproduce simultaneously all the cultural detail and terrain features combined on the much larger sheet maps offered here. These sheet maps constitute a graphically unique unit of ethnographic cartography, interpretable alone, but integrally related to the atlas. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Conklin, Harold C. HANUNOO AGRICULTURE: A Report on an Integral System of Shifting Cultivation in the Philippines
Northford, CT Elliot's Books 1975 0911830227 Reprint Ed Softcover New 
8vo 8" - 9" tall; xiv+209p. pages; Originally published by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Rome, 1957. PHOTOGRAPHS IN THIS EDITION ARE MUCH SUPERIOR TO THOSE OF THE ORIGINAL EDITION! ! ! MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE FOR COURSE ADOPTION 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Connecticut Academy Of Arts and Sciences: Noah Webster, Benjamin Silliman Et Al. MEMOIRS OF THE CONNECTICUT ACADEMY OF ARTS AND SCIENCES. VOL. I.--PART I
New- Haven Connecticut Academy of Arts & Sciences. Printed By Oliver Steele And. Co. 1810 Hardbound Fine+ 
Early American Imprints. Second Series ; no. 19844; 8vo; vi,216 pages; Slate paper over boards. Tan, lettered, paper spine, vi, [2], 216 p. , [1] folded leaf of plates : ill. ; 24 cm. "An act to incorporate the Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences. "--p. [v]-vi. "A list of members of the Academy. "--p. [vii]. "Erratum. "--p. 216. Contains 17 papers: I Webster, N . Dissertation on the Supposed Change in the Temperature of Winter; II Wright, E. Dissertation on the Production of Vapor; III Smith, J. Account of the Whitten Plaster; IV Silliman, B . Sketch of the Mineralogy of the Town of New-Haven; V Webster, N. Number of Deaths in the Episcopal Church in New-York; VI Dwight, N. An Account of the American Cantharis; VII Mansfield, J. A Calculation of the Orbit of the Comet which Appeared in 1807; VIII Mansfield, J. On the Figure of the Earth; IX Mansfield, J. Observations on the Duplication of the Cube; X Day, J. A Statement on the Quanitity of Rain which Falls, on Different Days of the Moon; XI Wright, E. Description of an Air-Pump; XII Daggett, D. A Brief Account of a Trial at Law, in which the Influence of a Mill-Dam on the Health of the Inhabitants of the Neighborhood, was Considered; XIII Webster, N. On the Decomposition of White Lead Paint; XIV Goodrich, E. An Observation of the Auroral Appearance in Durham, Aug. 1, 1783; XV Professors Silliman and Kingsley An Account of the Meteor, which burst over Weston, in Connecticut, in December, 1807: XVI Professor Day. A View of the Theories which have been proposed, to explain the Origin of Meteoric Stones; XVII Webster, N . Origins of Mythology. "Chartered in 1799 "...to cultivate every art and science which may tend to advance the interest and happiness of a free and virtuous people..." The Connecticut Academy of the Arts and Sciences is the third-oldest learned society in the United States. As part of its mission to disseminate scholarly information, in 1810 the Academy commenced publications on all aspects of the sciences, arts, and humanities. " This uncut copy of the Memoirs Vol.1.-Part I (over 200 years old) is flawless. 
Price: 2500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Connecticut Citizen Action Group GENERAL ASSEMBLY PROJECT. Third [1976]
Hartford 1976 Binder Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Folio 13" - 23" tall; 9" x 12". Pages unnumbered, approximately 200-300 pages. Bound in stiff flexible binder with no wear. Senatorial profiles. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Connecticut Citizen Action Group GENERAL ASSEMBLY PROJECT. Second [1974]
Hartford 1976 Binder Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Folio 13" - 23" tall; 9" x 12". Pages unnumbered, approximately 200-300 pages. Bound in stiff flexible binder with no wear. Senatorial profiles. Issued jointly by Connecticut Citizen Research Group. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Connecticut, Adjutant General's Office RECORD OF SERVICE OF CONNECTICUT MEN IN THE ARMY, NAVY AND MARINE CORPS OF THE UNITED STATES IN THE SPANISH-AMERICAN WAR, PHILIPPINE INSURRECTION AND CHINA RELIEF EXPEDITION FROM APRIL 21, 1898 TO JULY 4, 1904 / COMPILED BY AUTHORITY OF GENERAL ASSEMBLY
Hartford Press of the Case, Lockwood and Brainard Company 1919 CLOTHBOUND Very Good with no dust jacket 
Folio 13" - 23" tall; 222 pages; Upper left corner of the binding and head of spine bumped. Textblock is fine. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Connecticut. Office Of Mental Retardation. MILES TO GO: Report of the Mental Retardation Planning Project
Hartford Ct. State Dept. of Health 1966 Quarto, Wrappers, viii+313p. , Near Fine Condition 
Supported principally by a grant from the U. S. Public Health Service; SCARCE! 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Connolly, Cyril TYPED LETTERS,SIGNED (2) AND AUTOGRAPHED LETTERS,SIGNED(2) (FOUR ALTOGETHER)
London 1948 8vo, 2pp. Each, paper clip ghosts, folded, very good condition Illustrated by Photocopies on Request 
Three of the four letters are to Terrence Holliday, The Holliday Bookshop N. Y. (which sold English Lit. On same day of publication in England) on Horizon's letterhead. #1 T. L. S. " 3rd January, 1948 Dear Mr. Holliday, I don't know if you know already that our prize Competition for ashort novel has been won by Mary MacCarthy of "Partisan Review". We are devoting the whole of the February number to it. THE OASIS is a sensitive and light- hearted comedy about American intellectuals in an imaginary Utopian settlement on the eve of the next war. I think it is the best thingshe has written and though it isn't likely to be the best seller THE LOVED ONE was..."(Holliday has noted that he ordered 175 copies by cable) . #2 T. L. S. "18th March, 1948 Dear Mr. Holliday, I am so sorry for not answering your letter before, but I have been ill. THE LOVE ONE had an immense success here, and sold out in a week, with copies already appreciating in value and most of them destroyed by too many eager readers. About the manuscript of ENEMIES OF PROMISE I don't quite know what to say. I don't want to force my admirer to make any sacrifices or to pay a price which would cause admiration to turn to unconscious resentment. At present I need all the money I can get as I am harrassed by the Income Tax..."#3 A. L. S. April 16th "dear Mr. Holliday, What good news about the m. S. S. I enclose the three volumes of E. Of P. Also photographs for the autobiographical part in volume III... #4 A. L. S. (n. D. ) "Dear Jane, I do possess the rarity: it comes in the catalogue...Auden...Spender.."Love,Cyril 
Price: 2000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to outofprintbooks1@mindspring.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie