Elliot's Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Connolly, James L. JOHN GERSON REFORMER AND MYSTIC
Louvain/london/st. Louis Librairie Univers. /Herder 1928 Octavo, Wrappers, xviii+408p. , Very Good Condition 
Scarce! ! 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Conrad Von Zabern (Ed. Gumpel) DIE MUSIKTRAKTATE CONRADS VON ZABERN/ VON KARL-WERNER GUMPEL
Mainz/wiesbaden Akademie Wissensch. Literatur 1956 26cm. , Wrappers, 158p. , Very Good Condition 
Abhandlungen der Geistes- und Sozialwissenschaftlichen Klasse; Jahrg.1956, no.4. Includes Novellus musicae artis tractatus, Opusculum de monochordo de modo bene cantaudi, Lere von Koergesanck. SCARCE! ! ! 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Conrad, August; William H. Pleasants Tr. THE DESTRUCTION OF COLUMBIA, S.C. A TRANSLATION FROM THE GERMAN BY WM. H. PLEASANTS, OF 19TH, 20TH, 21ST, AND 22D CHAPTERS OF "LIGHTS AND SHADOWS IN AMERICAN LIFE DURING THE WAR OF SECESSION"
Columbia Wade Hampton Chapter of the United Daughters of the Confedaracy 1926 First Edition Thus Pamphlet Very Good 
8vo; 32 pages; Tiny library withdrawn stamp. German original has title: Schatten und lichtblicke aus dem amerikanischen leben wahrend des secessionskrieges. 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Consjeria De Cultura. Junta De Andalucia Direccion General De Museos EL MUSEO Y SU EDIFICIO: ARQUITECTURA, PROYECTOS Y REGENERACION URBANA (In "Mus-A" , Revista de las Instituciones del Patrimonio Historico de Andalucia, an~o II #04)
Sevilla Junta De Andalucia 2004 16957229 Stiff Wrappers New 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 246 pages; A new, unread copy. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Contenau, G. and R. Ghirshman (Musee Du Louvre) FOUILLES DU TEPE-GIYAN PRES DE NEHAVEND 1931 ET 1932
Paris Lib. Orientaliste P. Geuthner 1935 Quarto, Boards, 3p. L. , [v]-vi, 144pp. , 85 Plates, Map, Plans, Very Good+ 
Musee du Louvre. Department des antiquities orientales et de la ceramique antique. Serie Archaeologique Tome III. Sondage du Tepe-Djamshidi--sondage du Tepe-Bad-Hora, 1933, par R. Ghirshman. Note sur les tetes osseuses par H. V. Vallois. 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Convegno Internazionale Di Studi Dannunziani (6th : 1984 : Pescara, Italy) D’ANNUNZIO E LA CULTURA GERMANICA : ATTI DEL VI CONVEGNO INTERNAZIONALE DI STUDI DANNUNZIANI, PESCARA, 3-5 MAGGIO 1984.
Pescara Centro Nazionale De Studi Dannunziani 1984 Softcover Very Good+ 
Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 335 pages; Lower left corner bumped. Otherwise, an unread copy. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Convegno Internazionale... CONVEGNO INTERNAZIONALE INDETTO NEL V CENTENARIO DI LEON BATTISTA ALBERTI : ROME-MANTOVA-FIRENZE, 25-29 APRILE 1972.
Roma Accademia Nazionale Dei Lincei 1974 Softcover Fine 
Problemi Attuali Di Scienza E Di Cultura ; Quaderno N. 209; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 368 pages; With 9 leaves of plates. An unopened and unread copy. Pages are uncut. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Conze, Edward THIRTY YEARS OF BUDDHIST STUDIES : SELECTED ESSAYS / BY EDWARD CONZE.
Oxford B. Cassirer 1967 CLOTHBOUND As New with no dust jacket 
A copy In new condition without the dust jacket. ; 8vo; xii, 274 p. pages 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Conze, Edward (Ed. & Tr. ) THE GILGIT MANUSCRIPT OF THE ASTADASASAHASRIKAPRAJNAPARAMITA : CHAPTERS 35 TO 70 CORRESPONDING TO THE 5TH ABHISMAYA
Roma Instituto Italiano Per Il Medio Ed Estremo Oriente 1962 Softcover Near Fine 
Serie Orientale Roma ; V. XXVI. Literary and Historical Documents from Pakistan ; 1; 8vo; xxv,390 pages; Previously owned by Johannes Rahder renowned orientalist, with his rubberstamps and a few of his jottings. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Cook, Albert S. (Ed. ) BIBLICAL QUOTATIONS IN OLD ENGLISH PROSE WRITERS. SECOND SERIES EDITED WITH THE LATIN ORIGINALS, INDEX OF BIBLICAL PASSAGES, AND INDEX OF PRINCIPLE WORDS.
New York/london Scribner's/Arnold 1903 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo; x+396p. pages; Front hinge starting. Faint sign of private bookplate. We are offering the original edition. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Cook, Albert Stanburrough BEOWULFIAN AND ODYSSEAN VOYAGES, BY ALBERT STANBURROUGH COOK.
New Haven Connecticut Academy of Arts & Sciences 1926 WRAPPERS Good 
Transactions of the Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences, V. 28, Pages 1-20; 8vo; 20 pages; With a tiny rubberstamp of a renowned biologist on the front wrapper: "Ex-Libris Petrunkevitch" Wrapper and first four pages also have a 2" closed tear. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Cook, James Henry FIFTY YEARS ON THE OLD FRONTIER AS COWBOY, HUNTER, GUIDE, SCOUT AND RANCHMAN
New Haven Yale University Press 1925 Fourth Printing CLOTHBOUND Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo; xix, 291, [1] pages; Tiny gilt blindstamp on lower spine. Slight trace of the removal of a private bookplate on front pastedown. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Cook, P. H. THE PRODUCTIVITY TEAM TECHNIQUE : A Case Study Carried out in Co-Operation with a Team Which Visited the U. S. A. under Arrangements Made by the Anglo-American Council on Productivity
London Tavistock Institute of Human Relations 1951 WRAPPERS Very Good 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 71, 13 pages; Hand lettered spine (date, author, title). Small General Electric Co. Rubber stamp on title page margin. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Cooke, Conrad William AUTOMATA OLD AND NEW, BY CONRAD WILLIAM COOKE... MECHANICK TO THE SETTE OF ODD VOLUMES...DELIVERED AT A MEETING OF THE SETTE HELD AT LIMMER’S HOTEL, ON FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 6TH, 1891.
London Imprinted At the Chiswick Press 1893 Softcover Near Fine Signed by Author
Sette of Odd Volumes. O. V. Opusculum No. 29.; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 117,1 pages; 117, [l] p. Incl. Facsim. , diagrs. Front. , plates. 15 x 12 cm. "This edition is limited to 255 copies, and is imprinted for private circulation only. No. 1 Presented unto Brother Charles Holme by Conrad W. Cooke. 1893. March 3." Original parchment self wrappers with the seal of the Sette in gold on front wrapper. Opened but unread. Pages tightly closed and resist being turned. Deckle edges. Parchment spine ever so slightly darkend. Heel of spine has two almost invisible chips . Wrappers show a mere hint of foxing. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Cooke, Joseph Jessie CATALOGUE OF THE LIBRARY OF THE LATE JOSEPH J. COOKE, OF PROVIDENCE, RHODE ISLAND ... THE WHOLE TO BE SOLD BY AUCTION ... (Priced Catalogue)
New York G. A. Leavitt & Co. Auctioneers 1883 DISBOUND Fair 
8vo; 151 pages; Thread bound. Lacking wrappers. Page 151 tattered and detached. 2124 items WITH PRICES REALIZED. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Cooke, Lieut. -Colonel SHORT SKETCH OF THE CAMPAIGN IN AUSTRIA OF 1866. WITH A DESCRIPTION OF THE BATTLE-FIELD OF SADOWA BY CAPT. WEBBER
London W. O. Mitchell,military Pub. 1867 Octavo, wrappers, 70 pages, folding map at rear 
Reprinted, with additions from the professional papers of the Corps of Royal Engineers, vol. Xv. "Henry Cooper 47th Reg. " signed and dated on front wrapper. " Plan of the battle of Konnigratz between the Prussians and the Austrians July 3rd 1866" measures 47x54 cm. Spine glued otherwise very good condition. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Cooke, W. Ernest (Director) CATALOGUE OF 1068 "INTERMEDIATE" STARS SITUATED BETWEEN 51 AND 65 SOUTH DECLINATION FOR THE EQUINOX 1900...
Sydney William Applegate Gullick 1921 Quarto, clothbound, very good condition 
From observations made at the Sydney Observatory, New South Wales, Australia during the years 1918-1919. Some marginalia by Prof. Schlesinger, Yale University. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Cookson, J. E. LORD LIVERPOOL'S ADMINISTRATION: The Crucial Years, 1815-1822
Archon 1975 Octavo, clothbound, NEW COPY IN DUST JACKET 

Price: 34.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Cooler, Richard M. BRITISH ROMANTIC VIEWS OF THE FIRST ANGLO-BURMESE WAR,1824-1826
Dekalb Norther Illinois University 1977 Quarto, Wrappers, 13p. +27p. Of Plates, VERY FINE CONDITION 
Scarce! ! 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Cooper, James Fenimore THE PIONEERS, OR, THE SOURCES OF THE SUSQUEHANNA A Descriptive Tale. by the Author of "The Spy"
Philadelphia Carey & Lea 1832 17.5cm. , 1/2 Polished Calf, Marbled Boards & Endpapers, Top edges 
Two Volumes, bound by Goodspeed, Boston, 6 Panelled, Gilt, Decorative Spines, Dated "1832"; Extremities are ever so slightly rubbed. Pagination: v.1.284p. ; v.2.327p. New Blanks added by binder (early 20th c. ) Edition not located in BAL, LC, Harvard nor Yale. OCLC lists 12 copies in libraries worldwide! ! A SPECTACULAR SET! ! 
Price: 1000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Cooper, James Fenimore (Tr. Benjamin Laroche) LE PILOTE: Histoire De La Mer
Paris Camuzeaux/Firmin Didot Frere 1836 Octavo, Patterned Cloth, 260pp. , Very Good+ Condition 
This translation is SCARCE! ! 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Copeland, Thomas Wellsted OUR EMINENT FRIEND EDMUND BURKE; SIX ESSAYS.
New Haven Yale University Press 1949 CLOTHBOUND Fine with no dust jacket 
A very fine copy of the first edition published by Yale. ; 8vo; ix, 251 p. pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Copleston, Edward ADVICE TO A YOUNG REVIEWER, WITH A SPECIMEN OF THE ART.
Oxford Sold By J. Parker and J. Cooke; and By F. C. and J. Rivington 1809 Pamphlet Very Good 
8vo; 17 pages; Disbound from a volume of similar pamphlets. Lacking blanks. Published : Oxford, Sold by J. Parker, and J. Cooke; and by F. C. And J. Rivington, St. Paul’s church yard, London. 1807 [ie. 1809? ]. Notes : Printer’s imprint on verso of title page : S. Collingwood, printer, Oxford. This edition with comma rather then colon after "Oxford" in imprint, with short rather than long s in text, & without catchwords, was probably not printed before 1809, since that is the earliest date Collingwood is known to have used the short s. --cf. W. B. Todd, Note 85 in the Book collector, Autumn 1957.The "specimen" is a review of Milton’s L’allegro, & the whole is a satire on the literary critics of the early 19th century. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Copleston, Edward THE EXAMINER EXAMINED; OR, LOGIC VINDICATED. ADDRESSED TO THE JUNIOR STUDENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF OXFORD. BY A GRADUATE.
Oxford Printed for the Author 1809 Pamphlet Near Fine 
8vo; 57 pages; Disbound from a volume of similar pamhlets. Lacking blanks. Notes: A criticism of Henry Kett’s Logic Made Easy. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Coquard, Lluis NO EM TOQUIS LA FLOR : COMEDIA VODEVIL EN QUATRE ACTES / LLUIS COQUARD
Barcelona Editorial Milla 1987 8473041410 Softcover Near Fine 
Catalunya Teatral ; 2a Epoca, Obra 220; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 60 pages; An unread copy. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Corbett, Percy Ellwood THE SETTLEMENT OF CANADIAN-AMERICAN DISPUTES, A CRITICAL STUDY OF METHODS AND RESULTS
New Haven Yale University Press/Ryerson Press 1937 CLOTHBOUND Fine with no dust jacket 
Relations of Canada and the United States; 8vo; viii, 134 pages; With the bookplate of the Yale University Press. An unopened and unread archival copy. Published for the Carnegie Endowment for International Peace, Division of Economics and History. 
Price: 49.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Corbin, Solange ESSAI SUR LA MUSIQUE RELIGIEUSE PORTUGAISE AU MOYEN AGE (1100-1385).
Paris Societe D'Edition "les Belles Lettres" 1952 Softcover Very Good- 
Collection Portugaige, Vol. 8.; 8vo; 439 pages; Two small coffee stains on front wrapper. Sticker removed from rear wrapper. Contents fine. OCLC Number: 462365989. With three folding charts. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Cordasco, Pasquale Et Al. PERGAMENE ANGIOINE DI TERRA DI BARI
Bari Soc. Storia Patria Per Puglia 1981 Quarto, Wrappers, 457 pages, Near Fine Condition 
Contains: Cordasco, Pasquale "Le Piu Antiche Carte della Cattedrale di Altamura (1277-1309) ; Cordasco, Maria Cannataro "Le Pergamene della Cattedrale di Terlizzi (1382-1435) ; d'Itollo, Antonio "Le Pergamene della Biblioteca Provinciale de Gemmis de Bari (1159-1400) . Volume XXIV of the series entitled "Codice Diplomatico Pugliese continuazione del Codice Diplomatico Barese" 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Corner, George W. OURSELVES UNBORN: An Embryologist's Essay on Man
Archon 1972 Octavo, clothbound, NEW COPY IN DUST JACKET 

Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Cornman, James W. MATERIALISM AND SENSATIONS / BY JAMES W. CORNMAN. (A New Copy)
New Haven Yale University Press 1971 0300012500 CLOTHBOUND New in New dust jacket 
8vo; xiii,352 pages; A new, unopened and unread copy in the dustjacket in pristine condition. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Corti, Hercules CONTRIBUCION AL ESTUDIO DE LAS AGUAS DE LA REPUBLICA ARGENTINA Analisis De Aguas Practicados...
Buenos Aires Ministerio De Agricultura 1930 WRAPPERS Very Good+ 
8vo; 400 pages; Publicacion No. 84 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Costa, Felix Da THE ANTIQUITY OF THE ART OF PAINTING.
New Haven Yale University Press 1967 Hardbound Near Fine with no dust jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; viii, 516 pages; Notes : Facsimile of the 1696 MS. : p. 55-354. Cover title: Antiguidade da arte da pintura. Includes facsimile reproduction of Portuguese manuscript with English translation. Introduction and notes by George Kubler. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Coughlin, Richard J. THE POSITION OF WOMEN IN VIETNAM
New Haven Yale University Southeast Asia Studies 1950 Softcover Good with no dust jacket 
Cultural Report Series; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 44 pages; Mimeographed. Title page dusty and pages are dog-eared.. Staples rusted. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Cousin, Victor PHILOSOPHIE DE LOCKE
Paris Didier 1876 Septieme ed Octavo, Wrappers, xvi+416p. , Very Good Condition 
Head & heel of paper spine chipped, otherwise no other wear to extremities! 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Coverdale & Colpitts MEMORANDUM REGARDING CHICAGO JUNCTION RAILWAY COMPANY, JUNE 20, 1957
New York Coverdale & Colpitts 1957 Paperback Near Fine 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 22 pages; Stiff card wrappers. With exhibits at rear. Privately printed with limited distribution. Marked "CONFIDENTIAL" on front cover. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Coverdale & Colpitts REPORT ON VALUATION OF CHICAGO, ROCK ISLAND AND PACIFIC RAILROAD COMPANY AS OF DECEMBER 31, 1961 Draft Submitted May 9, 1963 Signed with Modifications January 24, 1966
New York Coverdale & Colpitts 1966 Paperback Near Fine 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 55 pages; Stiff card wrappers. With map and 21 folded shedules at rear. Privately printed with limited distribution. Printed on front wrapper: "I. C. C. Finance Dockets 23595, 23596. Witness: John C. Gardiner, Jr. " 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Coverdale & Colpitts STUDY OF EFFECT OF 175 PARK AVENUE ON SUBWAY PASSENGER TRAFFIC AT GRAND CENTRAL TERMINAL JANUARY 24, 1969
New York Coverdale & Colpitts 1969 Paperback As New 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 25 pages; Stiff card wrappers. Spiral bound. With exhibits at rear. Privately printed with limited distribution. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Coverdale & Colpitts REPORT TO THE NEW YORK CITY TRANSIT AUTHORITY OF RECOMMENDATIONS FOR RAPID TRANSIT CONNECTIONS TO THE 63RD STREET TUNNEL IN MANHATTAN AND QUEENS And for Location of an East Side Manhattan Rapid Transit Line with Connections to the Bronx January 25, 1968
New York Coverdale & Colpitts 1968 Paperback As New 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 77 pages; Stiff card wrappers. Spiral bound. With exhibits at rear. Privately printed with limited distribution. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Coverdale & Colpitts ; R. E. Backenhus; Wadell & Hardesty REPORT ON RHEEM MANUFACTURING COMPANY PROVIDENCE SHIPBUIDING DIVISION SEPTEMBER 3, 1943 (Original Mimeographed Document)
New York Coverdale & Colpitts, Consulting Engineers 1943 Softcover Near Fine 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 82, 30 + pages; Includes a printed letter of submittal from Coverdale & Colpitts to) Mr. R. S. Rheem, President, Rheem Manufacturing Company, Richmond, California, September 3, 1943." In accordance with your request, we have made a study of activities at Providence of the Shibuilding Division of Rheem Manufacturing Company for the purpose of determining the quality of management exercised in the operation of this division, and whether or not, under the prevailing conditions, there was and undue expenditure of money..." Contains appendices and exhibits, including charts and diagrams of the shibuilding industry. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Cowell, Joe THIRTY YEARS PASSED AMONG THE PLAYERS IN ENGLAND AND AMERICA (A FACSIMILE EDITION)
Hamden Archon 1970 020801778X Reprint Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
Archon Book on Popular Entertainments; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; viii,103 pages; Reprint of the 1844 edition published by Harper, New York. 
Price: 24.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Cowell, Robert L. editor PROCEEDINGS OF A SYMPOSIUM ON THE AGROMETEOROLOGY OF THE RICE CROP / [SPONSORED BY THE] WORLD METEOROLOGICAL ORGANIZATION AND THE INTERNATIONAL RICE RESEARCH INSTITUTE. (New Condition)
Los Banos International Rice Research Institute 1980 Softcover New 
Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; xvi,254 pages; A new, unopened and unread copy in pristine condition. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Cowgill, Ursula M. SOIL FERTILITY AND THE ANCIENT MAYA
New Haven Connecticut Academy of Arts & Sciences 1961 WRAPPERS New 
Transactions of the Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences, V. 42; 8vo; 52 pages; A new, unopened and unread copy. 
Price: 39.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Coxe, Tench A SERIES OF TABLES OF THE SEVERAL BRANCHES OF AMERICAN MANUFACTURES EXHIBITING THEM IN EVERY COUNTY OF THE UNION SO FAR AS...
Philadelphia, United States [Printed By A. Cornman (?) ] [1813] Quarto (29x23cm) . Disbound, 169p. , Good Condition 
Lacking binding, 1" closed tears to pp.1-4, pp.1-4 are loose. OCLC lists ONLY 12 COPIES OF THIS TITLE IN WORLD LIBRARIES! !; Title continued...THEY ARE RETURNED IN THE REPORTS OF THE MARSHALS, AND OF THE SECRETARIES OF THE TERRITORIES AND OF THEIR RESPECTIVE ASSISTANTS IN THE AUTUMN OF THE YEAR 1810: TOGETHER WITH RETURNS OF CERTAIN DOUBTFUL GOODS, PRODUCTIONS OF THE SOIL AND AGRICULTURAL STOCK, SO FAR AS THEY HAVE BEEN RECEIVED. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Crace, Jojn Dibblee GLEANINGS IN THE FIELD OF ANCIENT ART. BY JOHN DIBBLEE CRACE, PAYNTER-STAINER TO YE SETTE. BEING NOTES ON ANCIENT GREEK PAINTING, READ BEFORE YE SETTE OF ODD VOLUMES, FEBRUARY 26TH, 1907.
London Imprynted At Ye Bedford Press 1907 WRAPPERS Fine Signed by Author
Privately Printed Opuscula Issued to Members of the Sette of Odd Volumes ; No. 56; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 43, [1] pages; "This edition is limited to 149 copies, and is imprinted for private circulation only. No. 26 Presented Unto Charles Holme, F. L. S. (Pilgrim) by J. D. Crace. " Original gray printed wrappers with seal of the Sette in black on back wrapper. Printer’s mark on p. [44]. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 49.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Craig, Maurice, Sir CRIME AND INSANITY : BEING A PAPER READ BEFORE YE SETTE OF ODD VOLUMES ON MAY 27TH, 1924, AT ODDENINO'S IMPERIAL RESTAURANT (With 1p. T. L. S. and 1p. A. L. S. from Craig to Vyvyan Holland, Loosely Inserted)
London Printed By Huggins and Co. and To Be Had of No Booksellers 1924 Softcover Fine Signed by Author
Sette of Odd Volumes. Opusculum 78; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 36 pages; Blue printed wrappers with wallet edges. "This Edition is limited to 199 Copies, and is imprynted for private circulation only. Copy No. 63 Presented unto V. B. Holland (Oscar Wilde's son) by Maurice Craig" OCLC Number: 24579732. ; Signed by Author 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Crane, Robert I. Et Al AREA HANDBOOK ON JAMMU AND KASHMIR STATE. PROJECT STAFF: WALTER HAUSER [AND OTHERS]
Chicago University of Cicago for the Human Relations Area Files 1956 Softcover Very Good+ 
Human Relations Area Files, Inc. Subcontractor’s Monograph, HRAF-24; 4to 11" - 13" tall; xiii,531 pages; Printed wrappers. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Crapo, Henry Howland compiler THE NEW-BEDFORD DIRECTORY, CONTAINING THE NAMES OF THE INHABITANTS, THEIR OCCUPATIONS, PLACES OF BUSINESS AND DWELLING HOUSES; AND THE TOWN REGISTER WITH LISTS OF THE STREETS AND WHARVES, THE TOWN OFFICERS, PUBLIC OFFICES AND BANKS, CHURCHES AND MINISTERS . ..physicians and Surgeons, Whaling Statistics, and Other Useful Information: to Which is Added the By-Laws and Ordinances of the Town, Together with Certain Municipal Regulations of Police
New Bedford Benjamin Lindsey 1845 First Edition Thus Boards & Cloth Fair 
Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 12, 190, 48 pages; Cloth spine chipped at head and heel with two vertical splits. Printed boards moderately worn, but advertisements are mostly legible. Corners of boards bared. Front board has 1" library label at lower left corner with numbers obliterated in ink. Library bookplate stamped "withdrawn" (1983) on the pastedown. Front flyleaf has a very tiny loss of paper in the center of the page from a rough erasure of penciled name. 12 pages of printed advertisements on pink paper. Title page has tiny library withdrawal stamp at lower right margin, not affecting text. 190 pages slightly foxed. Pages 115-126 semi-detached, but holding tightly. 48 page Farmer's Almanac, Number LIV for 1846, Boston, Jenks & Palmer. Loss of a tiny amount of paper at the top margin of page 48 of this almanac where the library call slip has been pulled. Rear board holding by only one strong thread. 
Price: 475.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Crean, Frank J. P. , Canada. Dept. Of The Interior. NEW NORTHWEST EXPLORATION. REPORT OF EXPLORATION, BY FRANK J. P. CREAN, C.E., IN SASKATCHEWAN AND ALBERTA, NORTH OF THE SURVEYED AREA, SEASONS 1908 & 1909.
Ottawa Government Printing Bureau 1910 Pamphlet Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Withe a large folding map (65cm x 81cm) of Alberta and Saskatchewan. ; 8vo; 115p. pages; At head of title: Department of the interior, Canada. Cover-title: Report of exploration, by Frank J. P. Crean. Spine chipped. Unobtrusive tiny library blindstamp. Very scarce! 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Creeger, George R. ANIMALS IN EXILE: Imagery and Theme in Capote's in Cold Blood
Middletown Center for Advanced Studies [1967] Wrappers As New with no dust jacket 
Presentation copy, signed "For Caro Carlo" from Creeger. VERY FINE CONDITION! ; Monday Evening Papers: Number 12; 8vo; 28p. pages 
Price: 39.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Cresci, Giovanni Francesco A RENAISSANCE ALPHABET; IL PERFETTO SCRITTORE, PARTE SECONDA
Madison University of Wisconsin Press 1971 0299057615 CLOTHBOUND New in New dust jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; xxii, [51] pages; With an introd. By Donald M. Anderson. A new, unopened and unread copy. In price clipped dustjacket. In the original shipping carton. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Cresset Press A CATALOGUE OF BOOKS PUBLISHED BY THE CRESSET PRESS
London Cresset Press [1929] Boards Very Good 
16mo 6" - 7" tall; Rubber stamp on title page "Dulau & Co. Ltd 32, Old Bond Street London W.1" Paper on spine slightly chipped. 
Price: 29.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Cresson, Ezra T. Jr. Et Al. YALE NORTH INDIA EXPEDITION. ARTICLES I-IX
New Haven Connecticut Academy of Arts & Sciences 1934 WRAPPERS As New 
Memoirs of the Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences, Vol. X; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 185 + 10 plates pages; Plates interleaved, with descriptive letterpress. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Cresson, Ezra T. Jr. Et Al. YALE NORTH INDIA EXPEDITION. ARTICLES I-IX
New Haven Connecticut Academy of Arts & Sciences 1934 WRAPPERS Near Fine 
Memoirs of the Connecticut Academy of Arts and Sciences, Vol. X; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 185 + 10 plates pages; Plates interleaved, with descriptive letterpress. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Crevecoeur, J. Hector SKETCHES OF EIGHTEENTH CENTURY AMERICA; MORE "LETTERS FROM AN AMERICAN FARMER"
New Haven Yale University Press 1925 Hardbound Near Fine with no dust jacket 
8vo; 342 pages; An unopened and unread copy of the original Yale edition without the dustjacket. Edited by Bourdin. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Crevel, Marcus Van ADRIANUS PETIT COCLICO Leben Und Beziehungen Eines Nach Deutschland Emigrierten Josquinschülers, Von Dr. M. Van Crevel; Mit Porträt, Faksimiles Und Notenbeilage.
Haag Martinus Nijhoff 1940 CLOTHBOUND Very Good with no dust jacket 
With facsimiles and music. From the library of famed music critic Fragan Plamenac with his bookplate and signature. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; xii, 440 p. pages; Subject : Coclico, Adrianus Petit, 1500? -1563? Josquin, des Prez, d. 1521. Luther, Martin, 1483-1546. Subject : Music -- Germany -- History and criticism. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Critolaos, Pseud. THE UNEMPLOYED : CAUSE AND CURE / BY ONE OF THEM: ADDRESSED TO EVERYBODY.
London Elliot Stock 1905 Pamphlet Near Fine 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 16 pages; Tiny name stamp on front wrapper: "Dr. Urquhart". 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Cromley, Raymond MY JAPANESE WIFE, THE GIRL I LOVED AND LEFT IN TOKYO (Japanese Translation of Cromley's Article in the "American Magazine" December, 1942)
Japan? Private Printing? 1942 First Edition Thus Stapled Wrappers Good 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 16, 6 pages; Text in Japanese with just the English title. Staples rusted. From Wikipedia: Raymond "Ray" Cromley (August 23, 1910-February 23, 2007) was a Major in the United States Army and a Journalist. Prior to the Second World War, Cromley was a correspondent and journalist in Japan. Following its outbreak, Cromley joined the American army and served in the China Burma India Theater. He was a member of the United States Army Observation Group to Yenan, better known as the Dixie Mission. After the war, he went on to become a writer for the Wall Street Journal. He is buried in Arlington National Cemetery. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Crosby, Raymond Moreau YALE SKETCHES
New Haven Henry Hunt Tompkins, Jr. 1899 Boards Fair with no dust jacket 
Boards soiled. Hinges cracked. Moderate wear to extremities. Endpapers foxed. Front flyleaf detached. Signs of very old water staining along the right margins, not affecting the illustrations. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 40 Plates pages; 40 plates of wonderful character sketches of typical Yale undergraduates. 31 x 48 cm. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Crosby, Sumner McKnight THE APOSTLE BAS-RELIEF AT SAINT-DENIS
New Haven Yale University Press 1972 0300015046 CLOTHBOUND Very Good with no dust jacket 
Yale Publications in the History of Art, 21; 8vo; xvi, 116 pages; With 86 pages of illustrations. Subject : Abbaye de Saint-Denis (Saint-Denis, France). Withdrawn from Wesleyan University Library. Very clean copy with no wear. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Crosby, Sumner McKnight THE ABBEY OF ST.-DENIS, 475-1122 / BY SUMNER MCKNIGHT CROSBY.
New Haven Yale University Press 1942 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Yale Historical Publications; History of Art, III; 4to 11" - 13" tall; xiv, 211 pages; Apparently, an unread copy. With 92 illustrations. Some of the plans accompanied by transparent guard sheets with out-line drawings. Some of the plans are in color. 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Crosby, Sumner McKnight THE APOSTLE BAS-RELIEF AT SAINT-DENIS
New Haven Yale University Press 1972 0300015046 CLOTHBOUND Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Yale Publications in the History of Art, 21; 8vo; xvi, 116 pages; With 86 pages of illustrations. Subject : Abbaye de Saint-Denis (Saint-Denis, France). Exterior of page edges slightly foxed. Binding shows no wear. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Crous, Ernst VERGILAUSGABEN GROßER DRUCKER. DEM ANDENKEN VERGILS ZUM 2000. GEBURTSTAGE DES DICHTERS. (Lacking Two Plates)
Berlin Verlag Der Reichsdruckerei 1930 SLIPCASED Good with no dust jacket 
Elephant Folio 23" tall; 3 p. l., [6] p.14 (of 16) plates pages; Notes : Issued in portfolio. 175 copies printed. Facsimiles of title- or text-pages of well-known editions of Vergil, 1469-1798. Lacking Tafel 15, 16, Paris, Didot, 1798. All other plates are in fine condition. Front hinge is split, not affecting contents. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Crow, Douglas MOUTH AND EYEPIECES
East Lansing Ghost Dance Press 1971 Pamphlet Fine 
Ghost Dance ; 11; 8vo; 2,24 pages; Red and green type fonts. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Crow, Thomas E. PAINTERS AND PUBLIC LIFE IN EIGHTEENTH-CENTURY PARIS.
New Haven Yale University Press 1985 0300037643 Paperback New 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 290 pages; An unopened, unread copy. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Crow, Thomas E. EMULATION: MAKING ARTISTS FOR REVOLUTIONARY FRANCE
New Haven Yale University Press 1995 0300060939 Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 364 pages; A new, unopened and unread copy in the dustjacket. Spine and dustjacket have been slightly bumped affecting inner page margins ever so minimally. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Cruells, Manuel EL 6 D’OCTUBRE A CATALUNYA.
Barcelona Editorial Portic 1972 2nd ed Paperback Near Fine with no dust jacket; Pages browning at the margins. However, this is an unread copy! 
Col·lecció Llibre De Butxaca, No. 24; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 262 p. pages 
Price: 49.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Cruells, Manuel DE LES MILICIES A L'EXERCIT POPULAR A CATALUNYA
Barcelona DOPESA 1974 8472351866 Small Octavo, Wrappers, 186p. , Very Fine Condition 
Scarce! !; Series: Pinya de Rosa (In Catalan) 
Price: 39.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Csernatony, Georges Von LE PLAN MARSHALL ET LE REDRESSEMENT ÉCONOMIQUE DE L’ALLEMAGNE : UNE ÉTAPE VERS L’INTÉGRATION EUROPÉENNE / GEORGES VON CSERNATONY.
Lausanne Imprimerie Vaudoise 1973 Softcover Fine 
8vo; 277 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Cueva, R. P. La PRINCIPES ET DICTIONNAIRE DE LA LANGUE YURACARE OU YURUJURE Publies Conformement Au Manuscrit De A. D'Orbigny Par Lucien Adam
Paris J. Maisonneuve 1893 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Private armorial bookplate "Ex-Libris de Charency". Rubber stamps oan a few markings of Johannes Rahder (renowned linguist). 
Excessively Rare! ; Bibliotheque Linguistique Americaine ; T.16; 8vo; 122p. pages 
Price: 275.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Cuisinier, Jeanne PRIÈRES ACCOMPAGNANT LES RITES AGRAIRES CHEZ LES MUONG DE MAN DUC / PAR JEANNE CUISINIER.
Hanoi Ecole Francaise D'Extreme Orient 1951 Softcover Good+ 
Buddhist parables. LinkReligious life -- Buddhism. LinkPali literature. ; Publications De L’école Française D’extrême-Orient, V.33; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 74,11 pages; With 22 sections of terms in the folding charts at the rear. Wrappers are browned and chipped. Paper spine lacking. Contents very good. Previously owned by Johannes Rahder, renowned Orientalist, with his rubberstamp and a few of his jottings. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Culley, David Ernest KONRAD VON GELNHAUSEN. SEIN LEBEN, SEINE WERKE UND SEINE QUELLEN
Halle Heinrich John 1913 WRAPPERS Near Fine 
8vo; 104 pages; Subjects: Konrad von Gelnhausen, 1324 (ca. ) -1390. Councils and synods. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Culverwel, Nathaniel AN ELEGANT AND LEARNED DISCOURSE OF THE LIGHT OF NATURE WITH OTHER TREATISES INCLUDING SPIRITUAL OPTICKS 1652 (A New Copy with a Slight Fault)
Reprint Garland Publishing 1978 082407692 CLOTHBOUND New with no dust jacket 
British Philosophers and Theologians of the 17th & 18th Centuries. ; 8vo; A new, unread copy. Facsimile reprint of the 1652 edition. Sight exterior foxing to page edges. Two ever so tiny dogears to preliminary pages. 
Price: 69.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Curley, Mary Mildred, Sister THE CONFLICT BETWEEN POPE BONIFACE VIII AND KING PHILIP IV, THE FAIR BY SISTER MARY MILDRED CURLEY.
Washington Catholic University of America 1927 DISBOUND Good+ 
8vo; xiv, 200 pages; Lacking wrappers and paper spine. Textblock is very good. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Curtis, James A DISSERTATION UPON ODD NUMBERS, PARTICULARLY NO. 7 AND NO. 9. BY JAMES CURTIS, FRANKLYN TO YE SETTE OF ODD VOLUMES. READ BEFORE YE SETTE OF ODD VOLUMES AT ODDENINO’S IMPERIAL RESTAURANT, ON APRIL 27TH, 1909.
London Imprynted At Ye Bedford Press 1909 Softcover Fine 
Sette of Odd Volumes. O. V. Opusculum No. 62; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 87,1 pages; "This edition is limited to 199 copies, and is imprynted for private circulation only. No. 55. Presented unto A. Wiosy by The Franklyn" Original gray printed wrappers with seal of the Sette in black on back wrapper. Deckle edges. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Cushing, E. J. (Ed. ) QUATERNARY PALEOECOLOGY: VOLUME 7 OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE VII CONGRESS OF THE INTERNATIONAL ASSOCIATION FOR QUATERNARY RESEARCH SPONSORED BY THE NATIONAL ACADEMY OF SCIENCES NATIONAL RESEARCH COUNCIL
New Haven Yale University Press CLOTHBOUND Near Fine with no dust jacket 
Its Proceedings, VII Congress ... V. 7; 8vo; vii,433 pages; A new, unread copy. No dust jacket. Front board faded. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Cushing, Harvey DYSPITUITARISM (IN) THE HARVEY LECTURES: DELIVERED UNDER THE AUSPICES OF THE HARVEY SOCIETY OF NEW YORK, 1910-1911
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott Company 1912 CLOTHBOUND Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
8vo; 14 pages; Cushing's "Dyspituitarism" pp.31-45. Also included in this volume is "The Chemistry of the Proteins" pp.67-89 by Dr. Thomas B. Osborne of the Connecticut Agricultural Experiment Station. Osborne donated this copy to the C. A. E. S. In 1925 and it bears their small unobtrusive bookplate and a circular spine label. The binding shows only a trace of wear at the corners. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Czermak, Wilhelm DIE LAUTE DER ÄGYPTISCHEN SPRACHE; EINE PHONETISCHE UNTERSUCHUNG VON WILHELM CZERMAK ... (Complete in Two Volumes)
Wien Verlag Der Arbeitsgemeinschaft Der Aegyptologen Und Afrikanisten in Wien in Kommission Bei Oskar Hofels 1931-34 Softcover Very Good 
Schriften Der Arbeitsgemeinschaft Der Ägyptologen Und Afrikanisten in Wien. 2.- Bd. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; v, 190, viii, 191-258 pages; Contents : I. Tome. Die Laute des Alt- und Mittelägyptischen. --2. Tome. Die Laute des Neuägyptischen. Paged continuously. Lithographed, except title page of pt. 1 and preliminary pages of pt. 2. Part 2 has cover-title only. Rear wrapper of pt. 1 has a small tape repair. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 D'Amato, Francesco SIGNIFICATO TEORICO E PRATICO DELLE COLTURE IN VITRO DI TESSUTI
Roma Accademia Nazionale Lincei 1972 Quarto, Wrappers, 55pp. , Fine Condition 
E CELLULE VEGETALE. Conferenza tenuta nella seduta dell'11 marzo 1972. Problemi attuali di scienza e di cultura. Quaderno n.173 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 D'Angelo, Lucio RADICAL-SOCIALISMO E RADICALISMO SOCIALE IN ITALIA, 1892-1914.
Milano A. Giuffre 1984 WRAPPERS Fine with no dust jacket 
Università Di Roma, Facoltà Di Scienze Politiche ; 44; 8vo; 178p. pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 D'Avigdor, Digby C. H. LA SIBÉRIE ORIENTALE ET LE JAPON. ÉTUDES POLITIQUE ET ÉCONOMIQUE DE MM. D.C.H. D’AVIGDOR ET WINDSOR, SUIVIES DE LA DÉCLARATION DU BARON SHIDEHARA ...
Paris Pierre Roger Et Cie. 1922 Softcover Near Fine 
8vo; 61 pages; Contents : La situation en Sibérie, par M. D. C. H. D’Avigdor. --Les relations économiques entre le Japon et la Russie, Par M. Windsor. --Déclaration du baron Shidehara à la conférence de Washington sur la politique japonaise en Sibérie. Previously owned by Johannes Rahder, renowned orientalist, with his signatures. 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Dabrowski, Jan and Others CRACOW UNDER ENEMY RULE: A Summary of the Collected Work...
Cracow Drukarnia Uniw. Jagiell. 1946 First Edition Octavo, wrappers, 44 pages plus 16 pages of photos, very good cond. 
In near fine condition! 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Dabrowski, Magdalena EGON SCHIELE : THE LEOPOLD COLLECTION, VIENNA Texts by Magdalena Dabrowski and Rudolf Leopold
New Haven Yale University Press 1997 0300073224 Hardcover New in New dust jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 363 pages; Published by DuMont Buchverlag and Museum of Modern Art and distributed by The Yale University Press. Catalog of the exhibition held in the Museum of Modern Art, New York, October 12, 1997-January 4, 1998. CANNOT BE MAILED OUTSIDE OF THE USA. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Dabundo, Laura editor ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ROMANTICISM : CULTURE IN BRITAIN, 1780S-1830S / LAURA DABUNDO, EDITOR ; PAMELA OLINTO, GREG RIDER, GAIL ROOS, EDITORIAL ASSISTANTS. (A New, Unread Copy)
New York Garland Publishing 1992 0824069978 CLOTHBOUND New with no dust jacket 
Garland Reference Library of the Social Sciences ; Vol. 1299; 4to 11" - 13" tall; xviii, 662 pages; A new, unread copy. No dust jacket (as issued) 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Daftari, Fereshteh THE INFLUENCE OF PERSIAN ART ON GAUGUIN, MATISSE, AND KANDINSKY / FERESHTEH DAFTARI. (A Like New Copy)
New York Garland Publishing 1991 CLOTHBOUND New with no dust jacket 
Garland Publications in the Fine Arts; 4to 11" - 13" tall; xvi, 384 pages; A new, unread copy with 145 pages of plates. No dust jacket (as issued) . Extra postage will be required for overseas delivery due to size and weight of this volume. 
Price: 295.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Daggett, Naphtali THE FAITHFUL SERVING OF GOD AND OUR GENERATION, THE ONLY WAY TO A PEACEFUL AND HAPPY DEATH. A SERMON OCCASIONED BY THE DEATH OF THE REVEREND THOMAS CLAP, (PRESIDENT OF YALE-COLLEGE, IN NEW-HAVEN) WHO DEPARTED THIS LIFE, JAN. 7TH, 1767; Delivered in the College-Chapel, Jan. 8th
New Haven Printed By B. Mecom [1767] Pamphlet Good+ 
8vo; 39, 1 blank pages; Small quarto. Stitched. Removed from bound volume of pamphlets. Half-title page detached. Rear blank page has a very old 1" paper tape repair. Last two pages slightly stained. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Daiber, Hans EIN KOMPENDIUM DER ARISTOTELISCHEN METEOROLOGIE IN DER FASSUNG DES HUNAIN IBN ISHAQ
Amsterdam B. V. Noord-Hollandische Uitgevers Maatschappij 1975 Paperback Very Good+ 
Aristoteles Semitico-Latinus : Prolegomena Et Parerga ; 1; 8vo; 125 pages; Small quarto. Series : Verhandelingen der Koninklijke Nederlandse Akademie van Wetenschappen, Afdeling Letterkunde ; nieuwe reeks, deel 89. Arabic and German text. 
Price: 39.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Daily Labour Press, Inc. (Ed) WAGES IN JAPAN / EDITED AND PUBLISHED BY THE DAILY LABOUR PRESS, INC.
Tokyo Daily Labour Press, Inc. 1954 Pamphlet Very Good 
8vo; 69 pages; Stapled pamhlet. Staples rusty. Textblock clean. No edge wear. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Daily Mail THE DAILY MAIL TRADE UNION MISSION TO UNITED STATES. FULL STORY OF THE TOUR AND MEMBERS’ REPORTS.
London The Daily Mail 1926 Softcover Good+ 
8vo; 111 pages; Printed wrappers with the signature of H. L. Beales, renowned British economist. Tiny library stamp on the margin of page 3. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Dairaines, Serge UN SOCIALISME D'ETAT QUINZE SIECLES AVANT J.-C.: EGYPTE ECONOMIQUE SOUS LA Xviiie DYNASTIE PHARONIQUE
Paris Librairie P. Guethner 1934 Octavo, Cloth, 169p. , Very Good++ (faint signs of ex-library 
Presentation Copy, Signed by the author. "Professeur Rostovtzeff homage admiratif d'un ancien member de la mission .. (1928-1929) ; Very scarce! ! 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Dalla Costa, Mariarosa BRUTTO CIAO Direzioni Di Marcia Delle Donne Negli Ultimi 30 Anni
Roma Edizioni Della Donne 1977 Softcover Near Fine with no dust jacket 
8vo; 148p. pages 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Dallin, Alexander editor THE GORBACHEV ERA / EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY ALEXANDER DALLIN. (A New Copy with an Ever so Slight Fault)
New York Garland Publishing 1992 0815305710 First Edition Thus CLOTHBOUND New with no dust jacket 
Articles on Russian and Soviet History, 1500-1991 ; 14; 8vo; xiv, 362 pages; A new, unread copy. Bound upside down. No dust jacket (as issued). Reprints from various publications. 
Price: 95.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Dalmases, Nuria De Y Giralt-Miracle, Daniel PLATEROS Y JOYEROS DE CATALUNA
Barcelona Ediciones Destino 1985 8423314359 Quarto, clothbound, 261p. , Very fine condition Illustrated by Copiously Illustrated 
Beautifully illustrated in color. A luscious book! ! ! 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Damais, Louis-Charles Repertoire onomastique de l'epigraphie javanaise (jusqu'a Pu Sindok Sri Isanawikrana Dharmmotungadewa). Etude d'epigraphie indonesienne.
Paris Ecole Francaise D'Extreme Orient 1970 WRAPPERS Near Fine 
Publications De L’école Française D’extrême-Orient ; V. 66; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 1025 pages; Previously owned by renowned Asian scholar, Johannes Rahder with his rubberstamps and no other markings. Front wrapper slightly discolored. NOTE: This item CANNOT be sent overseas. 
Price: 79.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Damianov, R. THE BULGARIAN PROFESSIONAL MOVEMENT UNDER THE GOVERNMENT OF THE FATHERLAND FRONT
Sofia 1946 12mo, wrappers, very fine condition 
Damianov was the President of the Central Committee of the General Workers' Professional Union. 24 pages in extremely fine condition. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Dana, James Dwight ROCKY MOUNTAIN PROTAXIS AND THE POST-CRETACEOUS MOUNTAIN-MAKING ALONG ITS COURSE
American Journal of Science 1890 Octavo, pp.181-196, offprint, slight chips, otherwise near fine cond 
Separate from Volume XL, September, 1890 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Dana, James Dwight ON CEPHALIZATION AND ON MEGASTHENES AND MICROSTHENES IN CLASSIFICATION
American Journal of Science 1863 Octavo, 11 pages, string bound, near fine condition 
. ..Being in continuation of an article on the higher subdivisions in the classification of mammals. Separate from Volume XXXVI, July, 1863 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Dana, James Dwight ON THE HIGHER SUBDIVISIONS IN THE CLASSIFICATION OF MAMMALS
American Journal of Science 1863 Octavo, pp.65-71, offprint, near fine condition 
Separate from Volume XXV, January, 1863. IN THE ORIGINAL WRAPPERS! ! 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Dana, James Dwight ON SOME GENERAL TERMS APPLIED TO METAMORPHISM, AND TO THE PORPHYRITIC STRUCTURE OF ROCKS
American Journal of Science 1886 Octavo, pp.69-72, near fine condition 
Separate from Volume XXXII, July, 1886 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Dana, James Dwight ON THE APPALACHIANS AND ROCKY MOUNTAINS AS TIME-BOUNDARIES IN GEOLOGICAL HISTORY
American Journal of Science 1863 Octavo, 11 pages, near fine condition 
Separate from Volume XXXVI, September, 1863. Also includes "On the Homologies of Insects and Crustaceans" 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Dana, James Dwight ON PARALLEL RELATIONS OF THE CLASSES OF VERTEBRATES, AND ON SOME CHARACTERISTICS OF THE REPTILIAN BIRDS
American Journal of Science 1863 Octavo, pp.315-441, FINE CONDITION 
Separate from Volume XXXVI, November, 1863. Also includes "The Classification of Animals Based on the Principle of Cephalization" IN THE ORIGINAL WRAPPERS IN NEW CONDITION. Printed on the title page is "From the Author" A remarkable item! ! ! 
Price: 750.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to outofprintbooks1@mindspring.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie