|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Contenau, G. and R. Ghirshman (Musee Du Louvre) FOUILLES DU TEPE-GIYAN PRES DE NEHAVEND 1931 ET 1932 Paris Lib. Orientaliste P. Geuthner 1935 Quarto, Boards, 3p. L. , [v]-vi, 144pp. , 85 Plates, Map, Plans, Very Good+ Musee du Louvre. Department des antiquities orientales et de la ceramique antique. Serie Archaeologique Tome III. Sondage du Tepe-Djamshidi--sondage du Tepe-Bad-Hora, 1933, par R. Ghirshman. Note sur les tetes osseuses par H. V. Vallois. Price:
750.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
Cooke, Conrad William AUTOMATA OLD AND NEW, BY CONRAD WILLIAM COOKE... MECHANICK TO THE SETTE OF ODD VOLUMES...DELIVERED AT A MEETING OF THE SETTE HELD AT LIMMER’S HOTEL, ON FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 6TH, 1891. London Imprinted At the Chiswick Press 1893 Softcover Near Fine Signed by Author Sette of Odd Volumes. O. V. Opusculum No. 29.; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 117,1 pages; 117, [l] p. Incl. Facsim. , diagrs. Front. , plates. 15 x 12 cm. "This edition is limited to 255 copies, and is imprinted for private circulation only. No. 1 Presented unto Brother Charles Holme by Conrad W. Cooke. 1893. March 3." Original parchment self wrappers with the seal of the Sette in gold on front wrapper. Opened but unread. Pages tightly closed and resist being turned. Deckle edges. Parchment spine ever so slightly darkend. Heel of spine has two almost invisible chips . Wrappers show a mere hint of foxing. ; Signed by Author Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Cooper, James Fenimore THE PIONEERS, OR, THE SOURCES OF THE SUSQUEHANNA A Descriptive Tale. by the Author of "The Spy" Philadelphia Carey & Lea 1832 17.5cm. , 1/2 Polished Calf, Marbled Boards & Endpapers, Top edges Two Volumes, bound by Goodspeed, Boston, 6 Panelled, Gilt, Decorative Spines, Dated "1832"; Extremities are ever so slightly rubbed. Pagination: v.1.284p. ; v.2.327p. New Blanks added by binder (early 20th c. ) Edition not located in BAL, LC, Harvard nor Yale. OCLC lists 12 copies in libraries worldwide! ! A SPECTACULAR SET! ! Price:
1000.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Copleston, Edward ADVICE TO A YOUNG REVIEWER, WITH A SPECIMEN OF THE ART. Oxford Sold By J. Parker and J. Cooke; and By F. C. and J. Rivington 1809 Pamphlet Very Good 8vo; 17 pages; Disbound from a volume of similar pamphlets. Lacking blanks. Published : Oxford, Sold by J. Parker, and J. Cooke; and by F. C. And J. Rivington, St. Paul’s church yard, London. 1807 [ie. 1809? ]. Notes : Printer’s imprint on verso of title page : S. Collingwood, printer, Oxford. This edition with comma rather then colon after "Oxford" in imprint, with short rather than long s in text, & without catchwords, was probably not printed before 1809, since that is the earliest date Collingwood is known to have used the short s. --cf. W. B. Todd, Note 85 in the Book collector, Autumn 1957.The "specimen" is a review of Milton’s L’allegro, & the whole is a satire on the literary critics of the early 19th century. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Cordasco, Pasquale Et Al. PERGAMENE ANGIOINE DI TERRA DI BARI Bari Soc. Storia Patria Per Puglia 1981 Quarto, Wrappers, 457 pages, Near Fine Condition Contains: Cordasco, Pasquale "Le Piu Antiche Carte della Cattedrale di Altamura (1277-1309) ; Cordasco, Maria Cannataro "Le Pergamene della Cattedrale di Terlizzi (1382-1435) ; d'Itollo, Antonio "Le Pergamene della Biblioteca Provinciale de Gemmis de Bari (1159-1400) . Volume XXIV of the series entitled "Codice Diplomatico Pugliese continuazione del Codice Diplomatico Barese" Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Costa, Felix Da THE ANTIQUITY OF THE ART OF PAINTING. New Haven Yale University Press 1967 Hardbound Near Fine with no dust jacket 4to 11" - 13" tall; viii, 516 pages; Notes : Facsimile of the 1696 MS. : p. 55-354. Cover title: Antiguidade da arte da pintura. Includes facsimile reproduction of Portuguese manuscript with English translation. Introduction and notes by George Kubler. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Coverdale & Colpitts ; R. E. Backenhus; Wadell & Hardesty REPORT ON RHEEM MANUFACTURING COMPANY PROVIDENCE SHIPBUIDING DIVISION SEPTEMBER 3, 1943 (Original Mimeographed Document) New York Coverdale & Colpitts, Consulting Engineers 1943 Softcover Near Fine 4to 11" - 13" tall; 82, 30 + pages; Includes a printed letter of submittal from Coverdale & Colpitts to) Mr. R. S. Rheem, President, Rheem Manufacturing Company, Richmond, California, September 3, 1943." In accordance with your request, we have made a study of activities at Providence of the Shibuilding Division of Rheem Manufacturing Company for the purpose of determining the quality of management exercised in the operation of this division, and whether or not, under the prevailing conditions, there was and undue expenditure of money..." Contains appendices and exhibits, including charts and diagrams of the shibuilding industry. Price:
500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Crapo, Henry Howland compiler THE NEW-BEDFORD DIRECTORY, CONTAINING THE NAMES OF THE INHABITANTS, THEIR OCCUPATIONS, PLACES OF BUSINESS AND DWELLING HOUSES; AND THE TOWN REGISTER WITH LISTS OF THE STREETS AND WHARVES, THE TOWN OFFICERS, PUBLIC OFFICES AND BANKS, CHURCHES AND MINISTERS . ..physicians and Surgeons, Whaling Statistics, and Other Useful Information: to Which is Added the By-Laws and Ordinances of the Town, Together with Certain Municipal Regulations of Police New Bedford Benjamin Lindsey 1845 First Edition Thus Boards & Cloth Fair Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 12, 190, 48 pages; Cloth spine chipped at head and heel with two vertical splits. Printed boards moderately worn, but advertisements are mostly legible. Corners of boards bared. Front board has 1" library label at lower left corner with numbers obliterated in ink. Library bookplate stamped "withdrawn" (1983) on the pastedown. Front flyleaf has a very tiny loss of paper in the center of the page from a rough erasure of penciled name. 12 pages of printed advertisements on pink paper. Title page has tiny library withdrawal stamp at lower right margin, not affecting text. 190 pages slightly foxed. Pages 115-126 semi-detached, but holding tightly. 48 page Farmer's Almanac, Number LIV for 1846, Boston, Jenks & Palmer. Loss of a tiny amount of paper at the top margin of page 48 of this almanac where the library call slip has been pulled. Rear board holding by only one strong thread. Price:
475.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
Crevel, Marcus Van ADRIANUS PETIT COCLICO Leben Und Beziehungen Eines Nach Deutschland Emigrierten Josquinschülers, Von Dr. M. Van Crevel; Mit Porträt, Faksimiles Und Notenbeilage. Haag Martinus Nijhoff 1940 CLOTHBOUND Very Good with no dust jacket With facsimiles and music. From the library of famed music critic Fragan Plamenac with his bookplate and signature. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; xii, 440 p. pages; Subject : Coclico, Adrianus Petit, 1500? -1563? Josquin, des Prez, d. 1521. Luther, Martin, 1483-1546. Subject : Music -- Germany -- History and criticism. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
Cromley, Raymond MY JAPANESE WIFE, THE GIRL I LOVED AND LEFT IN TOKYO (Japanese Translation of Cromley's Article in the "American Magazine" December, 1942) Japan? Private Printing? 1942 First Edition Thus Stapled Wrappers Good 4to 11" - 13" tall; 16, 6 pages; Text in Japanese with just the English title. Staples rusted. From Wikipedia: Raymond "Ray" Cromley (August 23, 1910-February 23, 2007) was a Major in the United States Army and a Journalist. Prior to the Second World War, Cromley was a correspondent and journalist in Japan. Following its outbreak, Cromley joined the American army and served in the China Burma India Theater. He was a member of the United States Army Observation Group to Yenan, better known as the Dixie Mission. After the war, he went on to become a writer for the Wall Street Journal. He is buried in Arlington National Cemetery. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
Crosby, Raymond Moreau YALE SKETCHES New Haven Henry Hunt Tompkins, Jr. 1899 Boards Fair with no dust jacket Boards soiled. Hinges cracked. Moderate wear to extremities. Endpapers foxed. Front flyleaf detached. Signs of very old water staining along the right margins, not affecting the illustrations. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 40 Plates pages; 40 plates of wonderful character sketches of typical Yale undergraduates. 31 x 48 cm. Price:
300.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
Crosby, Sumner McKnight THE APOSTLE BAS-RELIEF AT SAINT-DENIS New Haven Yale University Press 1972 0300015046 CLOTHBOUND Very Good with no dust jacket Yale Publications in the History of Art, 21; 8vo; xvi, 116 pages; With 86 pages of illustrations. Subject : Abbaye de Saint-Denis (Saint-Denis, France). Withdrawn from Wesleyan University Library. Very clean copy with no wear. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
Crosby, Sumner McKnight THE APOSTLE BAS-RELIEF AT SAINT-DENIS New Haven Yale University Press 1972 0300015046 CLOTHBOUND Very Good+ with no dust jacket Yale Publications in the History of Art, 21; 8vo; xvi, 116 pages; With 86 pages of illustrations. Subject : Abbaye de Saint-Denis (Saint-Denis, France). Exterior of page edges slightly foxed. Binding shows no wear. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|