Elliot's Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 UNEMPLOYMENT IN EAST LONDON; THE REPORT OF A SURVEY MADE FROM TOYNEE HALL.
London P. S. King 1922 Pamphlet Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo; 63 p. tables pages; Owned by the famous British historian with his signature on the front wrapper. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 CUBA Y AMERICA: (Jose Marti Photograph)
Galiano 79, Habana M. Roman 1902 CLOTHBOUND Very Good; Blue cloth, title on front cover in gilt lettering.... Illustrated by Copiously Illustrated 
4to 11" - 13" tall; Blue cloth, title on front cover in gilt lettering. Marbled endpapers. With the binder's lable on pastedown: "P. Fernandez y Ca. , Obispo 17, Habana". Tipped in folded newspaper clipping "En el Senado", Viernes 27 (de Noviembre1902? ) . Full page portrait of Tomas Estrada Palma, Presidente de La Republica de Cuba. ["A glorificar la Revolucion Cubana: a rendir homenaje a la Republica de Cuba que se constituye el 20 de Mayo de 1902: a contribuir a la union y la harmonia de todos los elementos de su pueblo: a dar sentida expresion de gratitud a los Estados Unidos se dedica la presente edicion de "Cuba y America"]. Portrait drawing of Jose de la Luz y Caballero, portrait of Carlos Manuel de Cespedes, Morales Lemus, Jose Antonio Cortina, JOSE MARTI, Dr. Betances, portrait drawing of Dr. Luis Estevez y Romero, and finally, a 9 page presentation of the NEW CONSTITUTION, illustrated by portrait vignettes in the margins of those men who were involved in the writing of it. Minor wear to the extremities, rear joint starting, otherwise quite an impressive volume. Works of this nature are considered "patrimonio" today and cannot be taken from the country, thus are seldom seen in the United States. A fine remembrance of the beginnings of modern Cuba. Copiously illustrated with smaller photographs of those who helped start this new nation after the expulsion of the Spaniards. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 KIDNAPPING OF BULGARIANS DURING THE RUSSO-TURKISH WAR
Westminster P. S. King 1879 First Edition Octavo, gray wrappers, very fine condition 
31 pages, original wrappers, covered over by contemporary protective blank wrappers. Very scarce! 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 THE TRIAL OF NIKOLA D. PETKOV
Sofia Ministry of Information 1947 First Edition Octavo, wrappers, 631 pages, wallet edges (slight tears) , v. Good cond 
Two postage stamps (totalling 5 cents! ) pasted on the front wrapper which indicates that the book was sent from within the U. S. Through the mails without being packaged. Slight bump to the top of the spine. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 MANDAMET DER KEYSERLIJKER MAIESTEIT VUYTGHEGEUE INT LAER XLVI.MER DINTITULATIE ENDE DECLARATIE VANDE GEREPROBEERDE....
Octavo, full limp vellum 
. ..BOECKEN, GHESCHICT BRIDEN DOCTOREN INDE FACULTEYT VAN TEOLOGIE IN DUNIVERSITEYT VAN LOUEN, DUER DORDONNANTIE ENDE BEUEL DER SELUER K. M. Ghedruckt Te Loeuen by Seruacs van Sassen. M. D. Xlvi. Cum Gratia & PrivilegioCaptne: Michiels. One hundred facsimile copies printed for A. M. Huntington at the De Vinne Press, New York April, 1896. Bookplate belonging to William Bradley Coley with its ghost on the flyleaf. Otherwise a fine copy! Full title in gilt lettering on the front cover is very attractive. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 ANNUAIRE DE L'ECONOMIE POLITIQUE ET DE LA STATISTIQUE POUR 1851
Paris Guillaumin 1851 8e Annee 12mo, leather spine, gilt lettering, bds, marbled endpapers, v. Good 
512 pages pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 DIE GOTTIN VON PYRGI: Archaologische, Linguistische Und Religiongeschichtliche Aspekte
Firenze Olschki 1981 First Edition Octavo wrappers, flyleaves slightly foxed, otherwise a fine copy Illustrated by 28 Plates 
Instituto di Studi Etruschi ed Italici, Biblioteca di "Studi Etruschi", 12 Akten des Kolloquiums zum Thema, Tubingen, 16-17 Januar 1979 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 CUNEIFORM TEXTS FROM BABYLONIAN TABLETS IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM,PART IX
London British Museum 1962 Reprint Ed Quarto, cloth & boards, very good condition Illustrated by Illustrated with 50 Plates 

Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 CUNEIFORM TEXTS FROM BABYLONIAN TABLETS IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM,PART X
London British Museum 1962 Reprint Ed Quarto, cloth & boards, very good condition Illustrated by Illustrated with 50 Plates 

Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 ANNUARIO DELLA SCUOLA ARCHEOLOGICA DI ATENE E DELLE MISSIONI ITALIANE IN ORIENTE,VOLUME XLI-XLII,NUOVA SERIE XXV-XXVI (1963-4)
Roma Instituto Poligrafico Stato 1965 Quarto, wrappers, 450 pages, very good condition Illustrated by Copiously Illustrated 

Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 ANNUARIO DELLA SCUOLA ARCHEOLOGICA DI ATENE E DELLE MISSIONI ITALIANE IN ORIENTE,V.L-LI,NUOVA SERIE XXXIV-XXXV (1972-1973)
Roma Istituto Poligrafico Stato 1975 Quarto, wrappers, 552 page+ folding plates, very good condition Illustrated by Copiously Illustrated 

Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 REPORT ON THE SURVEY OF PERSONAL INCOME DISTRIBUTION IN TAIWAN
Taipei Directorate-General...budget 1984 Quarto, Wrappers, viii+263pp. , Fine Condition 
China (Republic: 1949-) . Chu chi ch'u. Chung-hua min kuo T'ai-wan ti ch'u ko jen so te fen p'ei tiao ch'a pao kao. Chinese and English. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 HEART'S EASE FOR THE WEARY AND WORN
Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union c.1863 CLOTHBOUND Very Good 
24mo 5" - 6" tall; Green blindstamped cloth. Head of spine ever so slighlty pulled, but complete. Scarcely any edge wear. Yellow flyleaves and endpapers. Pencilled spiritual note on front blank flyleaf signed "C. E. Lee, July 1865". Carte de Visite (photograph) , presumably of C. E. Lee, a seated woman, is tipped in on a blank flyleaf. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 REPORT OF THE LEAGUE ASSEMBLY ON THE MANCHURIAN DISPUTE
Nanking Int'l Relations Committee (1933) 19x13cm. , wrappers, slight chip & minor tears, o/wear fine, 88pp. 
Pencilled on title page is the following: Feb. 17, 1933 The Draft Report sent out by the Committee of 19. Later voted on by the Assembly. On remarkably nice condition! 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 REPORT OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ON THE PROGRESS TO DATE OF THE CENTRAL CHINA UNIVERSITY PROPOSALS
Hankow Arthington Press,r. T. S. N.D. Octavo, 9pp. , pamphlet, very good condition 

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 CHINA FOUNDATION FOR THE PROMOTION OF EDUCATION AND CULTURE,SEVENTH REPORT
Peiping December 1932 Octavo, wrappers, spine chipped, o/w very good condition, 112pp. Illustrated by 21 Exhibits(Folding Charts) 

Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 ACTA CONGRESSUS MADVIGIANI HAFNIAE MDMLIV: Proceedings of the Second International Congress of Classical Studies
Copenhagen Munksgaard 1958 Octavo, wrappers, 4 volumes 
V.1 General Part, 444pp. , Languages of Prehistoric Greece, Language, Literature, Music and Learning, Religion, Law, Archaeology; v.2 The Classical Pattern of Modern Western Civilization: Formation of the Mind, 225pp. ; v.3 Portraiture, 99pp. ; v.4 Urbanism and Town-Planning, 129pp. All are in near fine condition, uncut pages. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 ESTADISTICA DE PETROLEO DE LA REPUBLICA ARGENTINA
Buenos Aires 1927-1957 Octavo and quarto wrappers, TEN ITEMS very good to fine condition 
Pub. No.29 Produccion de Petroleo en la Republica Argentina durante el Ano 1926 y otros datos mineros (12 paginas) ; No.36 Estadistica Ano 1927(20 paginas) ; No.42 Estadistica Ano 1928(12 paginas) ; No.94 Ano 1931(8 paginas) No.99 Ano 1932(5 planos y 12 graficos por el ingeniero Gregorio Prilutzky) No.109 Ano 1934 (41 cuadros y 6 graficos) ; No.140 Ano 1949 con datos de 1947 y 1948(75 paginas y un plano; No.142 Ano 1951 (63 paginas y un plano) : No.143 Ano 1952 (56 paginas) ; No.147 Ano 1955 (58 paginas y dos planos) 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 YEARBOOK OF THE ROWFANT CLUB CLEVELAND 1929
New Haven Printed At the Yale Press 1930 Small octavo, boards, deckle edges, near fine in v. G. ++ slipcase 
One hundred and forty-two copies printed This is number "OUT OF SERIES" Designed by Carl Purington Rollins. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 PHILOBIBLON: EINE ZEITSCHRIFT FUR BUCHERLIEBHABER: a MAGAZINE for BOOK-COLLECTORS, Siebenter Jahrgang
Wien. Leipzig. Zurich Herbert Reichner Verlag 1934 Octavo, clothbound (wrappers bound in) , 464p, near fine condition 
Red clothbound, gilt lettering on spine. "duplicate" stamped on Speck Collection of Goetheana bookplate, Beinecke Library. Unobtrusive stamps and spine call number. Contents are fine and all inserts are present. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 MEDICAL INFORMATION FOR VOCATIONAL REHABILITATION OFFICERS: Instructions for Use and Interpretation...special Disability
Washington GPO 1943 Octavo, wrappers, 88p. , very good condition 
Federal Security Agency, Office of Vocational Rehabilitation, Bulletin No.27 Tuberculosis, Cardiac Diseases, Vision, Hearing. 
Price: 39.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 TASCHENBUCH DER AUKTIONPREISE ALTER BUCHER,BAND 8
Aachen S. Radtke 1983 Ausgabe 1982 Octavo, boards, 817 pages, very good plus condition 
Eine systematische Zusammenstellung der Ergebnisse aus den Buchauktionen in der Bundesrepublik Deutschland, Osterreich und der Schweitz. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 A COUPS DE BAIONNETTE
Paris Edition Francaise Illustree 1915-1917 Quarto, printed boards, 5 volumes Illustrated by Copiously Illustrated 
Volume 1, #1 (8 Juillet-1915) -Volume 3, #38(23 Mars-1916) ; Volume 6, Octubre 1916-#76(28 Decembre-1916) ; Volume 10, #118(4 Octobre-1917) -#130(27 Decembre-1917) . Quarterly bound editions of the weekly La Baionnette. Title from cover. Five of the 13 volumes published. 60 issues altogether WITH 60 COLORED TITLE PAGES AND MANY COLORED FULL PAGE AND DOUBLE PAGE ILLUSTRATIONS. More than a thousand black and white illustrations, many are also full page in size (32cm. ) Artists represented are Cappiello, Capy, Delaw, Fabiano, Abel Faivre, Fontan, Gallo, Genty, Gerbault, Albert Guillaume, Grun, Henriot, Hermann-Paul, Herouard, Huard, Ibels, Icart, IribeLeandre. Legrain, Leonnec, Louis Morin, Jacques Nam, Maur. Neumont, De la Mezieres, Poulbot, Benj. Rabier, Sem, Widhoppf, Willette, Bofa, Manfredini, Raemaekers, Rip, Villemot, Rene Vincent, Zislin, Ibels, Ordner, Touraine, Weiluc, The 60 colored title pages and dozens of large color plates ARE POSTER-LIKEExternally, the extremities of the bindings are rubbed and a 2" section of the spine of one volume is lacking. Internally, the text and illustrations are in fine condition. Individual volumes of La Baionnette are very scarce while multiple volumes available as a group are near impossible to find. A remarkable pictorial record of French society during the First World War. Humor and sarcasm aimed at the Germans. Condition varies from good to very good. 
Price: 3000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 MOEURS, COUTUMES ET INSTITUTIONS DES INDIGENES DE L'ALGERIE
(alger) (Jourdan) (1888) 12mo, rebound, lacking prelims and title page, 521p, good condition 
Last few pages of table of contents are brittle. One is reinforced with old tape and another is chipped. Scarce and desirable notwithstanding the minor faults! 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 INDUSTRIAL SCHOOL FOR CRIPPLED AND DEFORMED CHILDREN: Annual Report.11th (1905) -45TH(1939) 47th(1941) -56TH(1950) 58th(1952) -1970
Boston Industrial School 1905-1970 Octavo and quarto, wrappers bound in, very good condition Illustrated by Copiously Illustrated 
"The Industrial School for Crippled Children is a private, but free institution dedicated to the education and training of the physically handicapped child. The School's objective has been, since 1893, to provide for the necessary educational, vocational, and medical training programs for any child who can not attend a regular school, grades one through twelve, because of his or her physical handicap, and to lead him to a self-sufficient adulthood. 241 St. Botolph Street, Boston, Massachusetts..." These ORIGINAL REPORTS are library cancels with minimal markings, bound in library buckram. Both contents and bindings are in very good condition. An amazing record of social service and in the original format! 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 TENRI DAIGAKU GAKUHO: Bulletin for Sinology: Anniversary Issue Dedicated to Prof. Mizuho Sawada on the Occasion of His 60th Bd
Tenri City, Nara Pref. Tenri Daigaku Gakujutsu Ken. March 1973 Octavo, wrappers, near fine condition 
Text in Japanese. About 400 pages. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 RECHERCHES SUR LES CULTES GRECS ET L'OCCIDENT, 1
Naples Cahiers Centre J. Berard, V 1979 Square quarto, wrappers, 76 pages plus six plates 
Includes the following Ettore Lepore, Roland Martin: Introduction; Roland Martin: Introduction a l'etude du culte d'Heracles en Sicile; Nazarena Valenza Mele: Eracle euboico a Cuma-La Gigantomachia e la Via Heraclea; LuisaBreglia Pulci Doria: Le Thesmoforie eretriesi; Claudia Montepaone: Il mito donsazione del rituale munichio in onore di Artemis; Planches 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 EL LIBRO ARGENTINO EN AMERICA
Buenos Aires Com. Nacion. Coop. Intelectual 1941 Octavo, wrappers, 219 pages, very good condition 
"Se reunen en este volumen los textos de los discursos y conferencias pronunciados con motivo de la exposicion del libro Argentino realizada en el curso del An~o 1940 en las ciudades de Rio de Janeiro, Santiago de Chile, y Lima. Se agrega tambien una seleccion de opiniones de prestigiososescritores de aquellos paises publicadas con motivo de dicha muestra. " 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 GRANT'S AMNESTY RECORD : Being a Review of His Treatment of the Vanquished Confederates, His Intercession in Behalf of General Lee and Others, and His Strong Appeals for Amnesty, with a Paragraph from A. H. Stephens' Book.
Union Republican Congressional Committee 1872 Pamphlet Very Good- with no dust jacket 
8vo; 8 pages; Disbound, having been extracted from a bound volume of pamphlets. Lacking the blanks. Thread holes visible. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 AJIA AFURIKA GENGO CHOSAHYO. Linguistic Questionnaire for Asia and Africa
Tokyo Tokyo Gaikokugo Daigaku 1967 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Stringbound. Front wrapper stained, otherwise a very good copy. 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 286p. pages 
Price: 39.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 BURNING DECK (FIRST FOUR ISSUES)
Durham, Connecticut Burning Deck 1962-1965 Octavo, Stapled Wrappers, Fine Condition 
#1 Braun, Creeley, Donnelly, Duncan, Holmes, Honig, Lieberman, Meyers, Middleton, Stevenson, Wiebe, Zukofsky. #2 Casto, Duncan, Finkel, Gilbertson, Heath-Stubbs, Hooper, Jones, Keith, Levertov, L'Heureux, Moraff. #3 Johnson, Strempek, Creeley, Fraser, Guest, Stolorow, Williams, Urdang, Parsons, Miller, Worth, Robins, Cambon, Dawson. #4 Dalton, Enslin, Eshleman, Hall, Houston, Kelly, Kennedy, Levine, Merwin, Middleton, Morse, Snodgrass. Ever so slightly dusty spines. #4 spine slightly foxed. Uncommon as a set! 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 OST-PROBLEME INHALT 2.JAHR 1950 (2 HALBJAHR) NR.27-52
Bad Nauheim Info. Services Div. HICOG 1950 Quarto, Cloth+Boards, xx+p.827-1643, Very Good+++Condition 
Bookplate: "From the library of Sigmund Neumann" with his signature. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 WIRTEMBERGISCH FRANKEN. ZEITSCHRIFT DES HISTORISCHEN VEREINS..
Weinsberg 1870 Octavo, Wrappers, p.419-610, Uncut, Near Fine Condition 
. ..FUR DAS WIRTEMBERGISCHE FRANKEN. Achten Bandes drittes heft. Jahrgang 1870. Mit 2 lithografien (of St. Gangolph) 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 PRACTICAL ORTHOGRAPHY OF AFRICAN LANGUAGES
London Oxford University Press 1930 Revised ed Octavo, Wrappers, 24p. , Fine Condition 
IIALC Memorandum I 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 ARET DE LA COUR D'APOLLON: Qui Declare Le P. FRANCOIS-XAVIER Mamachi, Prefet Des Classes Au College De Rouen...
S. N. S. L. n.d (1759?) 15.8cmx9.5cm, disbound, 24p. Very Good Condition 
. ..atteint & convaincu du crime de plagiat: & comme tel, le suspend a perpetuite de l'exercise & pouvoir d'enseigner ja jeunesse dan toutes les academies du ressort. Lacks blanks. Removed from a bound collection of pamphlets and, thus, shows almost imperceptible needle holes. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 SONGS OF NEW CHINA
Peking Music Publishing House 1955 Quarto, Wrappers, 114pp. , Very Good Plus Condition 
Includes National Anthem, Red is the East, On the Grassland There Rises the Sun That Never Sets, Sun Appears, a Pomegranate-Red, Chairman Mao Has Sent Over a Visiting Group, Laurel Blossom-Good Life Comes, Sing a Song of Our Motherland, Joyously We Sing, Flower Bloom on the Banks of Huai, etc. Etc. 
Price: 79.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 OUR SUMMER RETREATS: A HAND BOOK TO ALL THE CHIEF WATERFALLS, SPRINGS, MOUNTAIN AND SEA SIDE RESORTS, AND OTHER PLACES OTHER PLACES OF INTEREST IN THE UNITED STATES; WITH VIEWS TAKEN FROM SKETCHES BY WASHINGTON FRIEND, ESQ. , AND FROM PHOTOGRAPHS.
New York T. Nelson and Sons 1858 CLOTHBOUND Very Good 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 64 pages; Gilt decorated binding. 12 lovely blue tinted views including those of: Saratoga, Katterskill Falls, Caldwell-Lake George, Head Waters of Lake George, Congress Spring Saratoga, Saratoga Lake, Lower Trenton Falls, and Upper Trenton Falls. Some tissue guards are lacking. Bookplate of "Edward M. Shepard, Erlowest, Lake George". Extremities slightly rubbed. 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 RIDISEGNARE VENEZIA: Dieci Progetti Di Concorso Per La...
Venezia Marsilio 1986 8876930256 Quarto, Wrappers, 135p. , Illustrated, Near Fine Condition 
. ..PER LA RECOSTRUZIONE DI CAMPO DI MARTE ALLA GIUDECCA. Cataloghi Marsilio. Catalogue of an exhibition held in Venice. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 LE XIIE ARRONDISSEMENT: Traditions Et Actualities
Paris Action Artistique De Ville 1996 2905118873 Quarto, Clothbound, 254p. : Illustrated, PRISTINE IN DUST JACKET! ! 
No finer copy could be had! 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 THE PROTECTION OF LABOUR IN BULGARIA
Sofia 1946 12mo, Printed Stapled Wrappers, 20p. (browning) , NEAR FINE CONDITION 
Very scarce! ! 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 CROSSCURRENTS: A Yearbook of Central European Culture, #11
New Haven Yale University Press 1992 0-300-05242-1 Quarto, Paperbound, vi+266p. , NEW, PRISTINE CONDITION! ! 

Price: 79.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 KATOLICY POLSCY W OBRONIE POKOJU
New York Polish Research & Info. Serv. 1951 Octavo, Wrappers, 60p. , Very Good Condition 

Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 PRVNI SEJZD ZAHRANICHNICH CECHU A SLOVAKU
Praha Nakladem Ceskoslovenskeho 1933 Octavo, Wrappers, 80pp. , Very Good Condition 
Not found in harvard, yale or nypl catalogues! ! 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 LA PLUMA NO.4 (GAY PERIODICAL)
Barcelona C. C. A. G. Abril-Mayo,1979 Quarto, Printed Wrappers, 23p. , Very Good Condition 
Published by Coordinadora de Col. Lectius per l'alliberament Gai. SCARCE! ! 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 VERSALLES: Retratos De Una Sociedad (Siglos XVII-XIX)
Barcelona Fundacion "la Caixa" 1993 8476644310 Quarto, Wrappers, 223p. , NEW, PRISTINE CONDITION! ! 
Exposition Catalogue 
Price: 175.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 INI SA IGSULAT: Huwan Denu Hesus= John
[manila] New York Int'l Bible Society 1983 Octavo, Wrappers, 136p. , Near Fine Condition 
Cotabato Manobo Language-Texts; Cotabato Manobo John 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 NEW AND TRUE STORIES FOR CHILDREN With 100 Pictures
New York Samuel Raynor 1849 15.7cm. , Blindstamped Green Cloth, Gilt Spine, NO BINDING WEAR! 
Ever so slight foxing to fore edges. Lightly pencilled gift inscription on front flyleaf, dated 1850.; "Note. -This book has been prepared with great care, especially for the entertainment and instruction of children. ALL TRUTH-NO FICTION" VERY RARE! 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 SOHO-CAST IRON HISTORIC DISTRICT DESIGNATION REPORT
New York Landmarks Preservation Commission 1973 MIMEOGRAPHED Near Fine with no dust jacket; Stapled pages v+1-30 and pages 173-189 ONLY! ! ! Apparently, issued as a brief summary of the larger work which contained 229p. 
Map shows West Houston-Canal Sts. And West Broadway -Crosby Sts. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 51p. pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 DICTAMEN DE LA COMISION DE LIBERTAD DE IMPRENTA SOBRE LA CONSERVACION DE PROPIEDAD DE LAS OBRAS LITERARIAS PRESENTADO Á LAS CORTES EN LA LEGISLATURA DE 1821.
Madrid I. Sancha 1821 Pamphlet Good 
8vo; 7 pages; Some tiny worm holes, not affecting legibility. Disbound. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 ATTI DEL 5th CONGRESSO INTERNAZIONALE DI STUDI SULL’ALTO MEDIOEVO, LUCCA, 3-7 OTTOBRE 1971.
Spoleto Presso La Sede Del Centro Studi 1973 WRAPPERS Near Fine with no dust jacket 
[38] leaves of plates : ill. , facsims. , graphs, maps (3 folded) ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 784p. pages; Italian and English 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 LA "SUMMA DUACENSIS" (DOUAI 434) TEXTE CRITIQUE AVEC UNE INTRODUCTION ET DES TABLES, PUBLIÉ PAR P. GLORIEUX.
Paris Librairie Philosophique J. Vrin 1955 WRAPPERS Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Very Scarce! ; Textes Philosophiques Du Moyen Age, 2; 8vo; 147p. pages; Fragments of a 13th century Summa de bono preserved in the Douai ms. De anima": p. [15]-76. Bibliothèque municipale de Douai. Manuscript. 434. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 LA ÉPOCA DE LA ILUSTRACIÓN / PRÓLOGO POR MIGUEL BATLLORI. V. 2. Las Indias Y La Política Exterior / Por Mario Hernández Sanchez-Bárba ... [Et Al. ].
Madrid Espasa-Calpe 1988 842394979-6 Hardcover As New in As New dust jacket 
New copy in dustjacket! ; Historia De España ; Tomo 31, Volumen 2; 4to 11" - 13" tall; xxiv+880p. pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 POEMA DEL CID I SVENSK OFVERSATTNING MED HISTORISK OCH KRITISK INLEDNING, UTGIFVET AF DR. CARL GUSTAF ESTLANDER. (In Swedish)
Helsingfors Societatis Scientiarum Fennicq 1867 Quarter Red Morocco Very Good with no dust jacket; Leather spine has four raised bands (five panels). Gilt lettering. Marbled boards and endpapers. Light rubbing to the extremities. 
With Count Riant's (famous bibliophile) leather bookplate. Faint evidence of ex-library. ; Finska Vetenskaps-Societen, Helsingfors. Acta Societatis Scientiarum Fennicq; 4to 11" - 13" tall; [1]-193p. pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 THE CORRESPONDENCE BETWEEN GREAT BRITAIN AND FRANCE ON THE SUBJECT OF THE LATE NEGOTIATION : Presented by His Majesty’s Command to Both Houses of Parliament, 13th [I. E. 18th] May, 1803 : to Which Are Added, His Majesty’s Declaration, and Copies of the Preliminary and Definitive Treaties of Peace.
London John Stockdale 1803 Pamphlet Very Good with no dust jacket; Disbound. Trimmed to 21cm x 13cm, not affecting text. Margins are still quite wide. Ghost of a rusted paper clip on the title page as well as the signature of Wm Miller. 
8vo; 168, [10] p. pages; Nstc C3728. NUC pre-1956 NG470523 France. Treaties, etc. Great Britain. Treaty of Amiens (1802) Napoleonic Wars, 1800-1815 -- Diplomatic history. Great Britain -- Foreign relations -- France -- 1789-1820. France -- Foreign relations -- Great Britain -- 1789-1820. France. Treaties, etc. Great Britain, 1801 Oct. 1. 
Price: 225.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 AN ANSWER TO THE STRICTURES OF THE QUARTERLY REVIEW (NO. 4) UPON THE LETTERS OF THE RIGHT HON. G. CANNING TO Earl Camden, Lord President of the Council.
London John Stockdale 1810 Pamphlet Very Good with no dust jacket; Lacking wrappers. 
Disbound. Trimmed to 21cm. X 13cm. "T. Miller" on title page. Ghost of a rusted paper clip. Contents very clean. ; 8vo; 51p.+ blank pages; Subject: George Canning, 1770-1827 and Viscount Robert Stewart Castlereagh, 1769-1822. 
Price: 85.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 NAVY DEPARTMENT INVESTIGATION REVIEWED. CALUMNY REFUTED BY DEMOCRATS AND REPUBLICANS ALIKE.
Washington S. N. 1872 Pamphlet Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
8vo; 4 pages; Probable date of imprint from information in text. Subject: United States. Navy Dept. -- Corrupt practices. Pamphlet removed from volume of pamphlets, thus, disbound with no blanks. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 PROVIDENCE OF TO-DAY: ITS COMMERCE, TRADE AND INDUSTRIES With Biographical Sketches and Portraits
Providence Providence Telegram Publishing Co. 1893 CLOTHBOUND Very Good with no dust jacket 
Some slight, very old dampstaing to the front board and the edges (only) of the margins. Text and illustrations are not affected. Binding dulled, but with only minor wear to the extremities. ; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 99p. pages; Frontispiece: "Birdseye View of Providence" (showing sailing ships in the Providence River tied up along the wharf). Views as follows: City Hall (with a horse-drawn carriage passing in front) , Court House, Market Square (showing horse-drawn trolleys & wagons) , Westminster Street (with pedestrian traffic and wagons). With many full page illustrations of business and industrial buildings and with full page corresponding advertisements on the opposite pages. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 ST. AUGUSTINE IN PHOTO-GRAVURE
Portland Chisholm Bros. 1891 DISBOUND Very Good with no dust jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 40 plates pages; Some foxing to the margins and a very few of the 43 fine frameable photogravure plates measuring 5 1/4" x 7 3/4". Plates are fine although binding is lacking. Views include: Hotel Ponce de Leon from the Cordova, Hotel Ponce de Leon from the Alcazar, Ponce de Leon Gateway, Ponce de Leon Ladies Entrance, Ponce de Leon Rotunda, Ponce de Leon Parlor, Court of Hotel Ponce de Leon, Hotel Ponce de Leon Dining Hall, Frescoes in the Parlor Ponce de Leon, St. Augustine with the Cordova and Alcazar Hotels, Hotel Alcazar, Alcazar Foutain Court, Hotel Alcazar West Tower, Hotel Cordova, Hotel Cordova Court, Hotel San Marco, Hotel San Marco from Fort Marion, City Gates from Within, City Gates from Without, Plaza, Cathedral and Slave Market, Fort Marion from Hotel San Marcos, Fort Marion Looking West, Fort Marion Court, Fort Marion Water Battery, Bits of Fort Marion, Casino and Tennis Court, Casino Bathing Pool, Magnolia Hotel St. George Street, Hotel St, George Entrance, The Alameda, Florida House, Charlotte Street, The Villa Lorayda from the Ponce de Leon, Memorial Prsbyterian Church, Memorial Curch Interior, Grace Church, Plaza, Charlotte Street, The Oldest House. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 MISCELLANEA DI STORIA LIGURE IN MEMORIA DI GEORGIO FALCO.
Genova Universita Di Genova 1966 WRAPPERS Fine with no dust jacket 
Fonti E Studi / Università Di Genova, Istituto Di Storia Medievale E Moderna ; 12; 8vo; 446p. pages; Subject : Genoa (Italy) -- History -- To 1339. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 RA-MAKERTI : XVIE-XVIIE SIÈCLES = RA-MAKI-AN / TEXT KHMER PUBLIÉ PAR SAVEROS POU
Paris Ecole Francaise D'Extreme Orient 1979 WRAPPERS Fine with no dust jacket 
Linkpublications De L’ecole Française D’extrême-Orient ; V. 117; 4to 11" - 13" tall; ix, 330 p. pages 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 INCONTRI LINGUISTICI. Number 1
Udine Universita Degli Studi Di Trieste 1974 WRAPPERS Very Good+ 
8vo; 201 pages; The first issue of this important linguistics journal. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 STATEMENT OF THE CENTRAL COMMITTEE OF THE COMMUNIST PARTY OF YUGOSLAVIA IN REGARD TO THE RESOLUTION OF THE INFORMATION BUREAU OF COMMUNIST PARTIES ON THE SITUATION IN THE COMMUNIST PARTY OF YUGOSLAVIA
Beograd 1948 Pamphlet Near Fine 
Small 8vo 7½" - 8" tall; 24 pages; . "Yugoslav Embassy Washington D. C. " rubber stamp on front wrapper. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 KALENDARZ LUDOWY NA ROK 1913
Chicago Nakladem I Druckiem Dziennika Ludowego 1913 Wrappers Good 
8vo; 154 pages; Pictorial front wrapper depicting worker with raised red flag and smokestacks in the background. Advertisements following the text. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 QUARTERLY ECONOMIC REVIEW OF OIL IN LATIN AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN No. 1, 2, 3, and 4 (Complete in Four Issues)
London The Economist Intelligence Unit 1971 Stapled wraps Near Fine 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 53 pages; For sale, complete, as a four part set only. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 LA BULGARIE REVENDIQUE LA COTE EGEENNE!
Sofia L'Union Des Escrivains, Savants Et Artistes Bulgares 1940 Pamphlet As New 
16mo 6" - 7" tall; 24 pages; Folding map at rear. An unopened, unread copy in new condition. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 KALENDARZ LUDOWY NA ROK 1914
Chicago Odbito W Drukarni Ludowej 1914 Wrappers Very Good 
8vo; 171 pages; Pictorial front wrapper depicting worker with raised red flag and smokestacks in the background. Advertisements following the text. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 RECENSEMENTS AFRICAINS / GROUPE DE TRAVAIL DE DEMOGRAPHIE AFRICAINE IDP-INED-INSEE-MICOOP-ORSTOM. 1ere Partie Monographies Methodologiques
Paris Demographie Africaine 1980 WRAPPERS Near Fine 
Folio 13" - 23" tall; 649 pages 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 PROTOKOL TRETIHO RADNEHO SJEZDU KOMUNISTICKE STRANY CESKOSLOVENSKA KTERY SE KONAL VE DNECH 26.-28. ZARI 1925 V SALECH NARODNIHO DOMU NA SMICHOVE
Praze Nakladem Komunisticke Strany Ceskoslovenska Tiskem Grafie V Praze 1925 WRAPPERS Near Fine 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 89 pages 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 BARCELONA, MADRID : 1898-1998 : SINTONIAS Y DISTANCIAS.
Barcelona Centre De Cultura Contemporanea De Barcelona 1997 8488811276 Stiff Wrappers New 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 254 pages; Catalog of an exhibition held at the Centre de Cultura Contemporania de Barcelona, Sept. 22, 1997-Jan. 18, 1998, and at the Circulo de Bellas Artes de Madrid, Mar. 3-May 10, 1998. A new, unopened and unread copy. 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 ABUSOS INTRODUCIDOS EN LA DISCIPLINA DE LA IGLESIA, Y POTESTAD DE LOS PRINCIPES EN SU CORRECCION, QUE Á LA SOBERANIA DE LA NACION EN SUS CORTES GENERALES / OFRECE POR MANO DEL EX.MO SEÑOR SECRETARIO DE ELLAS.
Madrid Ibarra 1813 Pamphlet Near Fine 
8vo; viii, 99 pages; Disbound. 
Price: 450.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 PROYECTO DE DECRETO PARA LA ORGANIZACION DE LA MILICIA NACIONAL ACTIVA Impreso De Orden De Las Cortes.
Madrid Alvarez 1821 Pamphlet Very Good 
8vo; 18 pages; Disbound. A few tiny wormholes, not affecting legibility. 
Price: 300.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 RELACION DEL HAZIMIENTO DE GRACIAS, QUE CELEBRO EN SU IGLESIA, EN EL DIA TREZE DE SETIEMBRE DE ESTE ANO, EL SANTO HOSPITAL REAL, Y GENERAL DE N. SENORA DE GRACIA DE ZARAGOZA. Con Ocasion De Las Mercedes, Que Su Magestad (Dios Le Guarde) Se Ha Dignado Conceder Para Socorro De Sus Pobres. Dedicase Al Rey Nuestro Senor Por Los Regidores De La Sitiada Del Mismo Hospital.
Zaragoza Paqual Bueno 1716 Pamphlet Near Fine 
8vo; [3], [1], 24, [1], 24, [4] pages; Disbound. With a second title page: "Oracion Gratulatoria y Panegyrica, en el Hazimiento de Gracias....El Reverendisisimo Padre Fr. Diego de Santa Teresa, Lector Jubilado, Difinidor de Provincia, Ex-Difinidor General, y Chronista de la Congregacion de Espana, e Indias de Descalzos de el Gran Padre de la Iglesia de San Agustin. " Last four pages contain Villancicos. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 QUESTIONS D’HISTOIRE DE BRETAGNE. (V.2) Congres National Des Societes Savantes (107th: 1982 Brest, Section De Philologie Et D’histoire Jusqu’à 1610.
Paris C. T. H. S. 1984 2735500462 Wrappers Near Fine 
8vo; 354 pages 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 AROUND THE WORLD WITH SANTA=CLAUS
New York Mcloughlin Bros. N.D. Stiff Wrappers Good+ with no dust jacket 
McLoughlin 170; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; [16] pages; In verse. Title from front wrapper. Illustrated in colors by Richard Andre. The wrappers are included in the pagination. There are no advertisements. Front wrapper (31 cm. ) has a diagonal crease and shows signs of a very old repair. McLoughlin #170.Udated but, apparently, published in the 1890s. Cover is in good condition. Contents in very good condition. Will send images upon request. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 BEREDENEERDE NOTITIE VAN 'T VORSTLYKE POPPE- EN SPEEL-GOED, DER KINDEREN VAN DEN HEER G.R. : ZYNDE HET ZELVE DOOR ONACHTSAAMHEID DER MAKELAARS THOMAS BRANDI, WILLIAM ROASTBEUF EN JAMES PUNCH. ZO WEL BY HET SAMENSTELLEN DER CATALOGUS Van Den Capitaalen Inboedel Des Heeren G. R. Als by Het Vervaardigen Van Het Appendix, Tot De Catalogus Behoorende, Vergeeten Op Te Geeven, Waarom Deeze Notitie, Als Een Tweede Appendix by Bovengemelde Catalogus Moet Gevoegd Worden..
[1781] Pamphlet Very Good 
8vo; 16 pages; OCLC: 78685399, Knuttel 19704 In early nineteenth century plain wrappers. Some staing to the margins, not affecting text. Related Subjects: George -- III, -- King of Great Britain, -- 1738-1820. | Anglo-Dutch War, 1780-1784. | Great Britain -- Foreign relations -- 1760-1789. 
Price: 850.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 ANTI-MASONRY IN ITS TRUE COLORS : ADDRESSED TO ALL WHO LOVE THEIR COUNTRY.
Albany (?) 1829 Pamphlet Very Good 
8vo; 8 pages; Disbound. Oclc: 36084992 "This anit-masonic bite ought to be a "solemn warning" to the tax-paying electors, to put their veto upon those who thus sport with their hard earnings. " at bottom of page 8. Previous owner's name clipped at the top of page one. No title page present. 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 LES VRAIS PRINCIPES TOUCHANT LA ROYAUTÉ, OU LES ROIS TELS QUE DIEU LES A FAITS
Tournay J. J. Serre Fils 1791 DISBOUND Very Good 
8vo; 88 pages; Pamphlet. Lacking wrappers. OCLC: 65452810 
Price: 500.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 AMERICAN SCHOOL OF CLASSICAL STUDIES AT ATHENS. ANNUAL REPORT. 60th-69th ANNUAL REPORT 1940-1950
American School of Classical Studies At Athens 1940-1950 CLOTHBOUND Near Fine 
8vo; Reports bound in one red buckram volume. Bookplate, spine label and date due slip (never circulated). Unopened and unread. No other markings. Very clean and crisp. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 CAHIERS DE L’EUPHRATE #4, CENTRE RÉGIONAL DE PUBLICATIONS: SOPHIA-ANTIPOLIS.
Paris Editions Du C. N. R. S. 1985 WRAPPERS Near Fine 
Publications De L URA ; No 17; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 381 pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 DIALOGUES EN SCIENCES HUMAINES : ACTES DU COLLOQUE EN L’HONNEUR DE MGR VAN CAMP
Bruxelles Fucultes Universitaires Saint-Louis 1975 Wrappers Fine 
Linkpublications Des Facultés Universitaires Saint-Louis ; 2; 8vo; 176 pages 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 ANALES DE LA UNIVERSIDAD DE CHILE CORRESPONDIENTES AL AN~O 1847
Santiago Imprenta De Los Tribunales 1850 Boards & Leather Fair 
8vo; 510, VIII pages; Half calf, marbled boards and endpapers. Gilt lettered black leather title label on the spine is entirely intact, wheras the calf is chipped at the head and heel of the spine. Boards are dry and detached. Bookplate on front pastedown denoting "Biblioteca, Ministerio del Trabajo, Departamento de Extension Cultural" with two rubber stamps. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 RECENSEMENTS AFRICAINS / GROUPE DE TRAVAIL DE DEMOGRAPHIE AFRICAINE IDP-INED-INSEE-MICOOP-ORSTOM. 1ere Partie Monographies Methodologiques Suite
Paris Demographie Africaine 1981 WRAPPERS Near Fine 
Folio 13" - 23" tall; 401 pages 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 RECENSEMENTS AFRICAINS / GROUPE DE DEMOGRAPHIE AFRICAINE IDP-INED-INSEE-MICOOP-ORSTOM. 2eme Partie Synthese Methodologique
Paris Demographie Africaine 1981 WRAPPERS Near Fine 
Folio 13" - 23" tall; 348 pages 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 TWO HUNDREDTH ANNIVERSARY OF THE SETTLEMENT OF NEW HAVEN, ANNO DOMINI MDCXXXVIII. ORDER OF EXERCISES IN THE CENTER CHURCH, AT THE CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION, 25TH APRIL, 1838.
New Haven William Storer, Junr. [1838] Pamphlet Fair 
8vo; 4 pages; Lower right corner creased. Two leaves detached. Foxed. Tiny tears and chipping at spine and front edge, not affecting text. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 GETROUW EN NAAUWKEURIG VERHAAL VAN ’T SCHRIKKELYK TREURSPEL ONLANGS UYTGEVOERT TOT THOORN, IN POOLS PRUISSEN, DOOR HET OVERLEG EN AANSTOOKEN DER JESUITEN, : (Continuation of Title Below)
Te Amsterdam Johannes De Ruyter 1725 Pamphlet Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 39, [1] pages; Met byvoeging van de edelmoedige, regtmatige en tydige tusschenkomste van haare Brittannische en Pruisische Majesteyten, en andere protestantsche mogentheden in die zake. Benevens een ernstige opwekking aan alle protestanten, om zig te vereenigen en te stellen tegens henlieder algemeene vyand. Waar agter is gevoegt het tractaat van vrede, den 3 may 1660. Tusschen den Koning en de Republicq van Polen ter eenre, en de Koning en ’t Ryk van Sweeden, ter andere zyde, tot Oliva geslooten. Verciert met een naar’t leven afbeeldent gezigt van ’t Jesuities, of schrikkelyk treurspel, den 7. December 1724. Tot Thoorn vertoont. / Uit het Engels vertaalt. (On the burning of "heretics" in the Town of Thoorn (East Prussia) at the instigation of the Jesuits. Marble wrappers which are worn. Sewn bound. Text is near fine with a few slight marginal stains. With a spectacular copperplate folded frontispiece (9 1/2 x 11) in very fine condition depicting the mutilation and the burning of the victims. Title page vignette. Signatures: A-E^(4) References: Knuttel 16642. 
Price: 2000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 RÖMISCHE QUARTALSCHRIFT FÜR CHRISTLICHE ALTERTUMSKUNDE UND KIRCHENGESCHICHTE. Funfter Jahrgang-Drittes Und Viertes Heft
Rom Tipografia Sociale 1891 Boards & Leather Good+ 
8vo; xii 384, 12 pages; Withdrawn from the Yale Library, 7/12/80. Marbled boards lightly rubbed. Head of leather spine is dry. Bookplate, spine label, tiny rubberstamps. Contains 12 plates at the rear. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 VERVOLG VAN DE BOERE ZAMENSPRAAK GEHOUDEN TUSSEN JAAP, KEES, EN EEN OUD GROOTJE.
Middelburg Cornelis Jacobsen 1747 Pamphlet Very Good 
8vo; 15 pages; Knuttel 17748 
Price: 350.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 FUNERAL SERVICES AT WILLIAMSTOWN, MASS., IN LOVE AND HONOR OF REV. MARK HOPKINS, D.D., L.L.D. : TUESDAY, JUNE 21ST, 1887.
New Haven Tuttle, Morehouse & Taylor 1887 Pamphlet Very Good- 
8vo; 28 pages; Paper spine and lower right corner of front wrapper slightly chipped. An unread copy. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 NULL
CLOTHBOUND Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 EL HERALDO : PERIÓDICO INDUSTRIAL, AGRÍCOLA, MERCANTIL, DE LITERATURA Y ARTES. 10 De Enero - 30 De Junio, 1855 (179 Numeros)
Mejico Jose A. Godoy 1855 First Edition Thus Hardcover Very Good- 
Folio 13" - 23" tall; 4 pages; An~o I, Numero 307 - An~o II, Numero 485. Each issue has four pages. 38 x 38 cm. Frequency: Daily. Continued by : Aurora (Mexico City, Mexico : 1858) Began with Año 1, no. 1 (1. De marzo de 1854) Subject: Mexico City (Mexico) -- Newspapers. Mexico -- Politics and government. Independent Mexico in newspapers, the 19th century. Marbled boards. Front board detached. Old bookseller's catalog listing on front pastedown. Calf spine (about half lacking) , otherwise in very good condition. From Wikipedia: "La Reforma" was a period halfway through the 19th century in the history of Mexico that was characterized by liberal reforms and the transformation of Mexico into a nation state. Notable liberal politicians in the reform period include Benito Juarez, Juan Alvarez, Ignacio Comonfort, Miguel Lerdo de Tejada, Sebastian Lerdo de Tejada, Melchor Ocampo, Jose Maria Iglesias and Santos Degollado. The Reforma is usually considered to have begun with the overthrowing and the removal of Antonio Lopez de Santa Ana in the Revolution of Ayutla in 1855." This sequence of "El Heraldo" newspapers which we offer here covers this pivotal period in Mexico's history. 
Price: 3000.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 BIENNAL DE VENECIA: AVANTGUARDA ARTISTICA I REALITAT SOCIAL A L'ESTAT ESPANYOL 1936-1976. FUNDACIO JOAN MIRO 18 DESEMBRE 1976-13 FEBRER 1977 PARC DE MONTJUIC-BARCELONA
Barcelona Poligrafa Paperback Fine 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 27 pages; Stiff wrappers. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 SPOMENIK (SRPSKA KRALJEVSKA AKADEMIJA) VOLUME LXXI (ORIGINAL EDITION, NOT A REPRINT)
Beograd Srpska Kraljevska Akademija 1931 Paperback Fine 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 259 pages; Pages are uncut. An unread copy. Profusely illustrated. A tiny closed tear to the front wrapper, otherwise as new. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 ISLAS : EXPOSICION = ISLANDS : EXHIBITION, CENTRO ATLANTICO DE ARTE MODERNO, LAS PALMAS DE GRAN CANARIA, 16 DE SEPTIEMBRE - 6 DE NOVIEMBRE 1997, CENTRO DE ARTE LA GRANJA, SANTA CRUZ DE TENERIFE, 16 DE DICIEMBRE 1997 - 16 DE ENERO 1998, CENTRO ANDALUZ (Title Continued) Arte Contemporaneo, Sevilla, Abril - Mayo 1998. VOLUME TWO ONLY
Las Palmas DE Gran Canaria CAAM 1997 8489152160 Softcover New 
Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; Volume two only: "Ensayos" pp.198-555. Extra charges for mailing overseas due to size and weight of this volume. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 WENCESLAU DE MORAES 1854-1929 (Text in Japanese)
Softcover Very Good- 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 70 pages; No date- c.1930. With 6 pages of black & white photos of Moraes, his family & his home in Japan. Text and photograph captions in Japanese. "Wenceslau de Moraes (1854-1929) , the Portuguese writer, translator and poet, who spent his later life living near Mt. Bizen in Tokushima, is regarded as the Portuguese Lafcadio Hearn, of whom he was a contemporary. " Not listed in OCLC. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 CHOSEN GAKUHO : JOURNAL OF THE ACADEMIC ASSOCIATION OF KOREANOLOGY OF JAPAN Memorial Number for Prof. Dr. Toru Takahashi
Tenri Chosen Gakkai 1968 Softcover Near Fine 
Chosen Gakuho XLVIII. No. 48 July, 1968; 8vo; 102,367+ pages 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 CHOSEN GAKUHO : JOURNAL OF THE ACADEMIC ASSOCIATION OF KOREANOLOGY OF JAPAN Special Number Devoted to Cultural Interrelations between Japan and Korea
Tenri Chosen Gakkai 1961 Softcover Near Fine 
Chosen Gakuho No. 21/22 Oct. , 1961; 8vo; 44,180+ pages; An unread copy. About 800+ pages including the Japanese text. Previously owned by renowned scholar, Johannes Rahder, with his rubberstamps. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 BULLETIN OF THE INSTITUTE OF ETHNOLOGY ACADEMIA SINICA IN HONOR OF DR. LING SHUN-SHENG ON HIS 70TH BIRTHDAY (IN FOUR VOLUMES)
Nankang, Taipei, Taiwan Institute of Ethnology Academia Sinica 1970-2 Softcover Near Fine 
Bulletin of the Institute of Ethnology Academia Sinica No.29,30,32,33; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 1484 pages; Four issues of this journal are being offered as a set. Note: Number 31 was not part of this work. No. 29=402p. , No.30=416p. , No. 32=365p. No.33=301p. Unopened and unread copies. Chinese and English texts. WIth an unobtrusive rubberstamp: "With the compliments of the Institute of Ethnology, Academia Sinica. " and a tiny rubberstamp of Harold Conklin, renowned scholar. 
Price: 200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 BULLETIN OF THE INSTITUTE OF ETHNOLOGY ACADEMIA SINICA / ETHNOLOGICAL STUDIES OF THE CHOSHUI-TATU VALLEY PROJECT
Nankang, Taipei, Taiwan Institute of Ethnology Academia Sinica 1975 Softcover Near Fine 
Bulletin of the Institute of Ethnology Academia Sinica No.36; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 208 pages; " With compliments of the Institute" rubberstamp and a tiny rubber stamp of renowned scholar, Harold Conklin. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 ZAPISKI ZAPADNO-SIBIRSKOGO OTDELA IMPERATORSKOGO RUSSKOGO GEOGRAFICESKAGO OBSHCHESTVA. KN II
Omsk Otdiel 1880 Softcover Very Good 
8vo; Printed wrappers. Head of paper spine lacking 2". Pages are uncut. Various paginination. Edges untrimmed. With a large folding map in color of Siberia. Book. 2. 1880: Yadrintsev NM . A trip to Siberia and Altai Mountain District. Barabba, its population, housing, the type of people, weddings and wedding songs, Siberian burial mounds and graves, the population of the Altai, foreigners, dissenters and settlers, the population of the Altai and the movement of modern colonization. - Balkashin NN . Was Ermak granted to the princes. 
Price: 475.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 JOURNAL DES CONNAISSANCES UTILES : RÉPERTOIRE MENSUEL ET PROGRESSIF DE TOUS LES FAITS UTILES, ÉCONOMIQUES ET NOUVEAUX
Paris Desrez 1837 Pamphlet Very Good 
Serie 2. Deuxieme Annee. Numero 2.- Fevrier; 8vo; 32 pages; Contains sections on agriculture, commerce, manufactures, arts & metiers, economie domestique, hygiene, morale et legislation. Tiny library sticker at upper left corner of front page. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to outofprintbooks1@mindspring.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com